High Castle Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Arin, Michael  
SUCCESSFUL WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY 

Publisher: Amphoto NY, NY 1975
156 pp., light blue cloth boards; Wrinkle in cloth on rear board near spine, Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) is price clipped, shows some edge and corner wear, has 3 very short closed tears, else clean & bright / Illustrated with photos. /. 4th Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0003
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.81 | CAD 9.35 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.83 | JPY 750 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
2. Bradford, Barbara Taylor  
THE COMPLETE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HOMEMAKING IDEAS 

Publisher: Meredith Press NY, NY 1968
621 pp., 1/4 bound gold cloth w/ white boards; Book has owners name inside front cover, Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has some rubbing on back and spine, edge and corner wear & chipping esp. at corners and head of spine, 4 closed tears 1/4" or less / Illustrated with numerous B&W and color photos. /. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: DA-0011
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
3. Cassell, Carol, Ph.D.  
SWEPT AWAY, WHY WOMEN FEAR THEIR OWN SEXUALITY 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, NY 1984
206 pp., 1/4 bound red cloth w/ blue boards; Small dent in right edge of front board; remainder mark to bottom edge of page block; Dust jacket in Mylar cover / Author is winner of Margaret Sanger Award, president of American Assoc. of Sex Educators, was first director of Dept. of Education of the Planned Parenthood Federation of America. /. ISBN: 0-671-45238-X. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0021
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
4. Clifford, Clark w/ Richard Holbrooke  
COUNSEL TO THE PRESIDENT 

Publisher: Random House NY, NY 1991
709 pp., 1/4 bound black cloth w/ red boards, gold lettering; Book has small black "X" in ink on top corner of free endpaper, Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has slight rubbing on front & back panels, slight rumpling at head & foot of spine / 16 pages of photographs. "Clark Clifford saw American history during the high noon of American power from a unique vantage point and recalls the crises of our time with remarkable objectivity and candor . His memoir is a valuable contribution to history, an impressive American testament and a most readable book." - Arthur Schlesinger, Jr. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0027
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.63 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.09 | JPY 1042 | MXN 156 | ZAR 89 |
5. Cummings, Jean  
ALIAS BUFFALO DOCTOR 

Publisher: Harlo Press Detroit, MI 1980
266 pp., brown cloth boards w/ gold lettering on spine; Bottom edges of boards and spine show wear, prev. owners name in ink at top corner of free endpaper, print; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has chipping & edge wear esp. at head & foot of spine and corners of flap folds, some rubbing / "A combination of humor and tension, this delightful account of an osteopath, his family, and their buffalo tells you all about the man known as The Buffalo Doctor. This book will renew your faith in doctors as humanitarians." Author of a previous book, "Why They Call Him the Buffalo Doctor." /. ISBN: 0-8040-0815-9. 3rd Printing. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0029
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
6. Cummings, Jean  
WHY THEY CALL HIM THE BUFFALO DOCTOR 

Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1971
309 pp., brown cloth boards w/ tan lettering; Book shows a little soil & slight foxing to top edge of page block; gift inscription by previous owner on pastedown, SIGNED by author (Best wishes . .) on front endpaper, light soiling to top page edges, Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has 3" tear up from bottom right corner of front panel and a crease where torn piece was folded back, also some edgewear and slight chipping (no pieces of cover are missing) / "Buffaloes and hospitals don't mix -- but this charming account of an osteopath and his family in a small town barely large enough to find may change your mind." / Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: DA-0030
Buy Now
US$13.75
Appr.: | AUD 14.99 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.66 | GBP 8.90 | JPY 1146 | MXN 172 | ZAR 98 |
7. du Maurier, Daphne  
DAPHNE DU MAURIER'S CLASSICS OF THE MACABRE 

Publisher: Doubleday Garden City, NY 1987
gray cloth boards, pictorial endpapers; Book has small white spot at top of front joint, small (1/4") black "x" near top corner of free endpaper, bottom corners of boards bumped, Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has a few very slight creases or wrinkles, else fine / Contains six stories. Numerous color illustrations by Michael Foreman. /. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0034
Buy Now
US$23.50
Appr.: | AUD 25.63 | CAD 24.40 | EUR 18.22 | GBP 15.21 | JPY 1958 | MXN 294 | ZAR 168 |
8. Goulden, Joseph C.  
THE CURTIS CAPER 

Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons NY, NY 1965
282 pp., deckle edges, blue cloth boards; Book has foxing on spine, edges of boards, and endpapers; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has an assortment of small nicks, rubs, creases and short edge tears, with the worst areas being the head & foot of spine / Includes Review Copy certificate and a typewritten "local interest" note from Putnam's re: the fact that the author's wife is formerly of Weslaco, Texas. "The life and headline hard times of the Curtis Publishing Company and the Saturday Evening Post." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: DA-0055
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.36 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
9. Harrigan, Stephen  
A NATURAL STATE 

Publisher: Texas Monthly Press Austin, TX 1988
185 pp., deckle edges, 1/4 bound black cloth w/ light tan speckled boards w/ imprinted initials; Book has several tiny punctures & dents at extreme top right corner of front board, looking ironically like the bite of a small animal, else fine; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has matching marks as described for book, is slightly faded, else fine / "(In) this remarkable collection of essays . Harrigan evokes the landscape of his home territory- the rivers, deserts, mountains, and seashores of Texas- and the lives of the creatures that inhabit it." /. ISBN: 0-87719-107-7. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0060
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
10. Isenberg, Sheila  
WOMEN WHO LOVE MEN WHO KILL 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, NY 1991
240 pp., 1/4 bound black cloth w/ black boards; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has very light rubbing / "The men are behind bars for murder. Who are the women who passionately seek them out, then marry them - and why?" /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0068
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.63 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.09 | JPY 1042 | MXN 156 | ZAR 89 |
11. Ivins, Molly  
MOLLY IVINS CAN'T SAY THAT, CAN SHE? 

Publisher: Random House NY, NY 1991
284 pp., 1/4 bound maroon cloth w/ maroon boards & gold lettering; book has previous owners name at top of front endpaper, bottom corners bumped; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has very light rubbing / ". her first book . is filled with the keen, irreverent commentary and hilarious anecdotes that have won her a national following." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0069
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.63 | CAD 12.98 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.09 | JPY 1042 | MXN 156 | ZAR 89 |
12. Jessel, George ( with John Austin )  
THE WORLD I LIVED IN 

Publisher: Regnery Chicago, IL 1975
213 pp., blue cloth boards; Book shows some wear at ends of spine, top corners bumped; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has edge wear & chipping, esp. at corners, a very short edge tear w/ creasing at head of spine, also a small hole near bottom of rear flap fold / 24 pages of B&W photos. "Some people may not like what I have to say about them . But there is one thing in my life I have never been accused of - that is lying to anyone about anything. That credo shall be followed in this account of my life - for better or worse. I am now seventy-seven years old and let the chips fall where they may.". Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0070
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
13. Kellogg, Marjorie  
LIKE THE LION'S TOOTH 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux NY, NY 1972
147 pp., 1/4 bound black cloth w/ orange boards; book has tiny pinhole in surface of front board; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has chipping and edge wear at flap fold corners and edges, with wear esp. pronounced at spine ends, also some soiling and rubbing on both front and back panels / Author of "Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon." /. ISBN: 0-374-18763-0. First Printing. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0073
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
14. Lifton, Betty Jean  
THE KING OF THE CHILDREN: A Biography of Janusz Korczak 

Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux NY, NY 1988
1/4 bound black cloth w/ black boards and gold lettering and silver decoration; Bottom corners of boards are bumped; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has light rubbing on front and back panels, mostly along lines of underlying cloth binding; also some edge wear and chipping confined largely to head of spine / 16 glossy pages of photos. "Janusz Korczak was one of the world's first advocates of choldren's rights. And on August 6, 1942, he stepped into legend. On that day this Polish-Jewish doctor, writer, and educator was forced to gather the two hundred orphans under his care in the Warsaw ghetto. Refusing all offers for his own safety, he led them with quiet dignity to the train that would take them to Treblinka-- where he perished with them." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0077
Buy Now
US$17.00
Appr.: | AUD 18.54 | CAD 17.65 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1417 | MXN 212 | ZAR 121 |
15. Marshall, William  
YELLOWTHREAD STREET 

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston NY, NY 1976
122 pp., Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has edge wear and chipping to head & foot of spine and to flap fold corners, very slight soiling on back panel along top edge and along spine, tiny (1/16") edge tear at top of front flap / First entry in Detective Chief Inspector Harry Feiffer series. Author of 3 previous novels: "The Fire Circle'" "The Age of Death, " "The Middle Kingdom." /. ISBN: 0-03-016836-8. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0084
Buy Now
US$22.00
Appr.: | AUD 23.99 | CAD 22.85 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.24 | JPY 1833 | MXN 275 | ZAR 157 |
16. McHugh, Frances Y.  
THE ROCKING CHAIR 

Publisher: Arcadia NY, NY 1968
192 pp., pale green cloth boards; Book has black ink stains on top & bottom edges of boards, and on top page edges, also extending to pastedowns & endpapers, worst on bottom edges of book; front endpaper has rubber stamp and pen marks at top right; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has edge wear and slight ink marks to extreme top & bottom edges, less than 1/4" tear to bottom edge of rear panel /. 12th Printing. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0088
Buy Now
US$9.50
Appr.: | AUD 10.36 | CAD 9.87 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.15 | JPY 792 | MXN 119 | ZAR 68 |
17. McTaggart, David ( w/ Robert Hunter )  
GREENPEACE III: Journey Into the Bomb 

Publisher: Morrow/Avon NY, NY 1979
372 pp., 1/4 bound white cloth w/ black boards; Book has foxing to top page edges and extreme top edge of spine; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has edge wear and chipping to head of spine and flap fold corners, with some soiling to rear panel / McTagart and crew, with Greenpeace backing, sail into cordoned off areas of the Pacific in attempts to delay French nuclear tests. Illustrated with 16 pages of dramatic B&W photos, and a diagram of the ramming of their vessel. /. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0091
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
18. Miller, R. DeWitt  
YOU DO TAKE IT WITH YOU 

Publisher: Citadel Press NY, NY 1965
238 pp., 1/4 bound green cloth w/ gray boards w/ black and green designs; Book has owner's name on front pastedown, foxing on all endpapers; pages are browning; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has a couple of short edge tears to top edges, significant edge wear and chipping, esp. at spine ends and flap fold corners; also has 2 scratches to front panel and some rubbing and wear at spine edges and flap folds / "A leading authority on the supernormal discusses psychical phenomena, flying saucers, and the hereafter." Preface by Russell G. MacRobert, M.D., Diplomat of the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology. /. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0095
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
19. Neznansky, Fridrikh ( & Edward Topol )  
DEADLY GAMES 

Publisher: Quartet London, UK 1983
235 pp., black textured paper boards w/ metallic-green lettering; Book has some foxing on bottom page edges, a few very light marks on boards which can only be seen against the light; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) shows some edge wear with crinkling and the beginnings of edge tears at head of spine; 1/4" edge tear to top of front flap fold; small area of lamination beginning to separate at bottom of rear panel; overall has some very light rubbing and a number of small blemishes / From the authors of "Red Square." /. ISBN: 0-7043-2391-5. First English Language Edition. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0103
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
20. Oberdorfer, Don  
THE TURN: From the Cold War to a New Era, the United States and the Soviet Union 1983-1990 

Publisher: Poseidon Press / Simon & Schuster NY, NY 1991
514 pp., 1/4 bound black cloth, light gray boards & silver lettering; Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) has a couple very tiny scratches to front panel, else fine / Author of "Tet!", a National Book Award finalist. /. ISBN: 0-671-70783-3. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0108
Buy Now
US$14.50
Appr.: | AUD 15.81 | CAD 15.06 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.39 | JPY 1208 | MXN 181 | ZAR 104 |

4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.