High Castle Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
1. Roemer, Dr. Ferdinand ( translated from the German By Oswald Mueller )  
( ROEMER'S ) TEXAS, with Particular Reference to German Immigration and the Physical Appearance of the Country 

Publisher: Standard Printing Co. San Antonio, TX 1935
xii, 301 pp., red & black cloth & lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little light wear overall, including several small abrasions & some minor bumps to edges & corners; browning to edges of page block; dark areas of foxing to gutters of endpapers; very short tear & small creases to bottom edge of one leaf; Dust jacket is tattered at top edges & flap folds w/ a piece missing from top edge of front panel; more than half of spine panel missing, w/ tape repairs to inside surface; rear panel shows some light soil w/ browning to top portion / ". stands unsurpassed among the early writings of Texas." Folded B&W map of Texas, with text in German, laid in between pages 114 and 115. /. First English Language Edition. Jacket condition: Fair. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4978
Buy Now
US$85.00
Appr.: | AUD 93.10 | CAD 89.10 | EUR 66.93 | GBP 55.34 | JPY 7083 | MXN 1062 | ZAR 607 |
2. Conklin, Groff (editor), Illustrated by: Richard Powers (cover art)  
( Selections from ) SCIENCE-FICTION THINKING MACHINES 

Publisher: Bantam Books NY, NY 1955
183 pp., pictorial wraps, # 1352; READING COPY / 12 stories selected from the hardcover edition, including "Sam Hall, " by Poul Anderson. / . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good -
Item number: HCA-6379
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 417 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
3. D'Orso, Michael; Singleton, John ( as Told to Akosua Busia )  
( The Companion to the Warner Bros. Film ) ROSEWOOD ( Includes the Complete Text of ) LIKE JUDGMENT DAY 

Publisher: Boulevard Books NY, NY 1996
xxxii, 373 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little wear & curling to corners of covers w/ a bend towards fore edge of front cover & creasing to corners on back cover; creasing to top corner of title page w/ light bends to corners of last 8 leaves / The book begins with an esay on "Rosewood" in a section of 32 glossy pages of "full-color photos and costume and set design sketches." This is followed by the complete text of "Like Judgment Day: The Redemption of a Town Called Rosewood, " with an index at the rear. /. ISBN: 1-57297-256-4. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5570
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
4. Lloyd, John  
¡VIVA COLONIA! ( or The Jade God ) 

Publisher: A Journalist's Library London, UK 1974
177 pp., wraps, book shows some creasing to corners of covers; 1/2" surface stress crack & small nick to spine / "A Romantic Story from the Tropics" "Of plotting and deviltry there is plenty in this book, written by a widely travelled American journalist, and of noble endeavour and bravery as well." /. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4971
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.76 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.37 | GBP 32.55 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
5. Snelling, O. F.  
007 JAMES BOND: A Report 

Publisher: Signet NY, NY 1965
127 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some light edgewear to covers w/ a light reading crease to front cover along spine; binding is tight & square, covers bright / "An extraordinary expose of the life and loves of double O seven." /. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good to Fine
Item number: HCA-4154
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.76 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.30 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
6. Good, Arthur ( David Roberts - Translation & Adaptation ), Illustrated by: Poyet  
100 AMAZING MAGIC TRICKS 

Publisher: Pinnacle Books NY, NY 1977
127 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows a little yellowing & slight edgewear to covers; small area of minor soil to fore edge of page block / Shows how to use various scientific principles to produce "magical" results. B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-523-40098-X. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5232
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
7. Tuite, Don  
111 DIGITAL & LINEAR IC PROJECTS 

Publisher: G/L Tab Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1977
210 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows just a little wear & bumping to corners w/ a few small nicks to covers overall; text is unmarked / Ilustrated with numerous B&W diagrams. / . ISBN: 0-8306-5780-0. Second Printing. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6642
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
8. Carter, Nick  
14 SECONDS TO HELL 

Publisher: Award NY, NY 1970
160 pp., pictorial wraps, # A276X / "An exciting new Killmaster espionage adventure" /. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -
Item number: HCA-2646
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 417 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
9. Pancake, John S.  
1777: The Year of the Hangman (Bicentennial Books) 

Publisher: University of Alabama Press Tuscaloosa, AL 1977
viii, 268 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some fading to extreme bottom edges of boards; light bump at fore edge of rear board; some faint foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows some light foxing, light soil & a few small rubs / ". innovatively couples General John Burgoynse's invasion of the American colonies from Canada with the concurrent operations of General Sir William Howell in Pennsylvania." Illustrated with B&W maps, photos and reproductions. /. ISBN: 0-8173-5112-4. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3266
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
10. a/n/a  
1960 VALIANT SERVICE MANUAL 

Publisher: Chrysler Corporation Detroit, MI 1960
page #s start over for each section; Book shows wear & chipping to all edges, greatest to spine area, covers have rubbing, soil, stains, old phone number, staining & soiling to page edges and to a number of pages, a number of dog-eared pages, binding is solid though worn at both ends; in short a well-used but intact and usable shop manual /. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fair to Good
Item number: HCA-0285
Buy Now
US$24.00
Appr.: | AUD 26.29 | CAD 25.16 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.63 | JPY 2000 | MXN 300 | ZAR 171 |
11. United States Postal Service  
1998 STAMP YEARBOOK 

Publisher: United States Postal Service 1998
64 pp., black cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has tiny nick to top edge of one page, else fine; Jacket shows minor wear to ends of spine & folds; small crease to top edge of front panel & to bottom edge of rear panel; small nick to edge of front fold; a little light rubbing overall / A beautiful book exploring the subjects of stamps issued in 1998. Illustrated with mostly color photos and printed on a heavy weight of glossy paper. A small square is provided on the photo at the start of each section for the placement of the actual stamps. /. ISBN: 1-877707-12-0. edition not stated. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-1643
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
12. Home Planners, Inc.  
200 EXPANDABLE HOME PLANS: Stylish Designs with Bonus, Flexible or Finish-Later Space 

Publisher: Home Planners, Inc. Tucson, AZ 1995
240 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows library labels & clear tape to covers; light blue staining to small portion of fore edge of page block; card pocket to inside front cover; library stamps to title page; binding is square & solid / "Proven plans from today's top designers." /. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-4932
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
13. Watson, Don B., Illustrated by: Jim Phillips  
21,500 MILES ALONE IN A CANOE 

Publisher: Don B. Watson Pendleton, OR 1980
239 pp., pictorial wraps; spine has creases, edge & end wear; front cover has crease along spine, wear at corners, creases & small rubs to top corner; back cover has light creasing; minor stains incl. dampstain along lower spine; foxing to page edges, inside covers & first few pages in from ends / Illustrated w/ B&W drawings. /. edition not stated. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed
Item number: HCA-0783
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.21 | CAD 7.86 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
14. Chance, David  
25 EXCITING COMPUTER GAMES in BASIC for All Ages 

Publisher: TAB Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1983
ix, 275 pp., darl bnlue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows mild bumping to head of spine, bottom corner of front board & top corner of rear board; Jacket shows a few edge tears, some w/ associated creasing, as well as some small; chips to bottom of spine & bottom ends of flap folds / ". gives you 25 exciting programs written in BASIC for the TRS-80. Easy-to-follow conversion instructions (including specific command changes and program line modifications) let you easily adapt the programs for use on an Apple or PET." / . ISBN: 0-8306-0427-8. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: Large 8vo - (approx. 9½" x 8")
Item number: HCA-6654
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
15. Pratt, Kevin  
30 BIKE RIDES IN THE AUSTIN AREA 

Publisher: Jenkins Austin, TX 1973
76 pp., pictorial wraps; Front cover has small stain to center, old label mark to top right, crease to bottom corner; wear to spine; one large (4") pale stain & a couple small ones to rear cover; prev. owner's penciled inscription & faint oil stain to title page / Illustrated with B&W illustrations and maps by the author. /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fair. Size: (7 3/8" x 8 1/2")
Item number: HCA-0481
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.21 | CAD 7.86 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
16. 38th Fighter Squadron  
38TH FIGHTER SQUADRON - 160TH TAC. RCN. ( Tactical Reconnaissance ) SQUADRON HISTORY, February 1943 - August 1945 

Publisher: A. Robbach Eschwege, Germany 1945
142 pp. wraps; book shows wear to spine w/ 1" piece of cover material over spine missing at heel & similar size piece loose at head; corners of covers are worn, showing rounding, creasing & curling w/ small piece of top corner of front cover worn away; covers show significant soiling & foxing; pages toward front & rear show some curling w/ a few small dog-ears / . Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fair to Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5419
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.76 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.37 | GBP 32.55 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
17. Perry, Steve, Illustrated by: Royo (cover art)  
97th STEP 

Publisher: Ace Books NY, NY 1989
294 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows slight roll to spine, which shows some stress lines & some color flaking to edges; light edgewear overall w/ a small crease to top corner of front cover / "When brute force isn't enough, a warrior must take the 97th Step." /. ISBN: 0-441-58105-6. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good + to Very Good
Item number: HCA-4780
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
18. Anderson, Ian  
A - JETHRO TULL IN CONCERT; Official Program 

Publisher: Brockum International London, UK
(16) pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows minor wear to top corner of front cover & fore edge of back cover / This is the "Official Program" of the Jethro Tull tour in the early 1980's in support of the "A" album. While the "A" album was originally intended to be an Ian Anderson solo album, as Anderson himself relates the story: "The finished album was played to the record company guys and their reaction was to strongly suggest that the record be released - not as a solo Anderson project - but as the new Jethro Tull album. The A (for Anderson) album, complete with finished artwork, was duly released and we went ahead to tour with the new line-up wearing white silky parachute material jump suits and using a very 80’s hi-tech stage set." The band line-up included Ian Anderson, Martin Barre, Dave Pegg, Mark Craney, and "special guest" Eddie Jobson. The program includes profiles of each member, along with color photos of each of them and of the band together. /. Stapled Booklet. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5536
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
19. Hubbard, T. L. W.  
A BATON FOR THE CONDUCTOR 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press Boston, MA / Cambridge, MA 1958
(220) pp., yellow cloth w/ black lettering; Book shows some shelfwear w/ some light soil overall & some smudges to rear board / Faded and creased ribbon bookmark "built in" at rear /. First American Edition. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2797
Buy Now
US$18.50
Appr.: | AUD 20.26 | CAD 19.39 | EUR 14.57 | GBP 12.04 | JPY 1542 | MXN 231 | ZAR 132 |
20. John, Owen  
A BEAM OF BLACK LIGHT 

Publisher: Paperback Library NY, NY 1969
190 pp., pictorial wraps, # 63-085 / Author of "The Disinformer, " "Dead On Time, " and "Thirty Days Hath September." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good to Fine
Item number: HCA-2680
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 6.57 | CAD 6.29 | EUR 4.72 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 500 | MXN 75 | ZAR 43 |

4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
[ 1 ]   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.