High Castle Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
161. Aufricht, Mary  
MUSING MOMENTS 

Publisher: Carlton Press, Corp. /a Lyceum Book NY, NY 1996
49 pp., black cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows bump to bottom edge of front board & has hospice program stamp to front endpaper; Dust jacket has a few short tears to top edges; a little wear to ends of spine & folds; some rubbed spots & lines overall / ". a deeply inspiring collection of poetry that draws upon faith, love of beauty, appreciation of nature, contemplation, and self awareness. Although these poems aren't specifically religious in nature, there is a sure sense of God's presence that emanates from each page." /. ISBN: 0-8062-5381-9. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5515
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
162. Augenstein, Leroy  
COME, LET US PLAY GOD 

Publisher: Harper & Row NY, NY 1969
ix, 150 pp., deckle edges, 1/4 yellow cloth w/ dark yellow boards & blue lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to ends of spine w/ some light shelfwear; mark from paper clip & prev. owner's info to top of front endpaper; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ light creasing to top edge of rear panel & small crease to top corner of front flap; some very light rubbing overall / "How an ethic of human responsibility can be applied to the revolutionary advances in science." /. 3rd Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2538
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
163. Ault, Addison & Dudek, Gerald O.  
NMR: AN INTRODUCTION TO PROTON NUCLEAR MAGNETIC RESONANCE SPECTROSCOPY 

Publisher: Holden - Day San Francisco, CA 1976
viii, 141 pp., cream-colored reinforced cloth w/ black lettering; book shows some very minor soil to covers; foxing to top edge of page block / Illustrated with diagrams and charts in B&W. /. ISBN: 0-8162-0331-8. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2337
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
164. Ausubel, Nathan  
THE BOOK OF JEWISH KNOWLEDGE 

Publisher: Crown Publishers, Inc. NY, NY 1979
560 pp., light gray cloth spine w/ plum-colored boards; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to heel of spine w/ a little shelfwear to bottom edges; Jacket shows a little light creasing at edges w/ a small dent-nick to front panel; overall, a very short tear to bottom edge & a couple of small nicks to top edges; small dent to rear panel near spine; front inside flap is price-clipped / B&W illustrations. ". a fascinating, constantly useful, and permanently valuable reference volume . ." /. ISBN: 0-517-09746-X. 9th Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5276
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
165. author unknown  
CHICAGO: The City Beautiful 

Publisher: Curt Teich & Co. Chicago, IL 1947
(64) pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows wear to spine fold w/ some very light edge & corner wear / A souvenir booklet dating either from 1943 or 1947. It opens with the statement "Chicago - One hundred and ten years ago, 'a mud hole trading post' - Today - 'a giant among cities'" and goes on to say "In the spring of 1833 Chicago was incorporated . four years later the town received it's first charter . ., " and on the back cover we find, "City of Chicago - Incorporated 4th March 1837, " making 1947 the more likely date of publication. Also found on the opening page is the curious statement "destined to become 'The World's Largest City by 1968, '" though the booklet obviously does not date from that time. No other date mentioned in the book is later than 1942. Illustrated with B&W photos, primarily focusing on architecture, a hand-colored cover, and a map. /. Stapled Booklet. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall (oblong)
Item number: HCA-3533
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
166. Authorised ( Authorized ) By the American Committee of Revision; Philip Schaff, President; George E. Day, Secretary  
HOLY BIBLE: OLD TESTAMENT, REVISED VERSION, VOLUME I; GENESIS - RUTH ( Presentation Copy from the American Committee of Revision ) 

Publisher: Cambridge: At the University Press 1885
xvi, 628 pp., black pebbled leather w/ gilt lettering & all edges gilt; Book shows wear along spine at front exterior joint, showing some slight cracking; light to moderate wear to rear edge of spine, head & foot of spine, & raised ribbing; corners moderately bumped & wearing through; shelfwear to bottom edges of boards; a number of small nicks & scratches overall, but nothing major; gilt edging of page block shows some minor nicks & discolorations w/ what appears to be the faded remnant of a black marker line to bottom edge; prev. owners notation as to purchase of book in 1989 in pencil to front pastedown; a little browning & a little light soil to versos of free endpapers & facing (blank) pages; small chip to fore edge of blank page following last page of text / Spine reads in full: "OLD TESTAMENT - REVISED VERSION, VOL. I. GENESIS - RUTH 1885" Front board reads in full: "PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AMERICAN COMMITTEE OF REVISION A.D. 1885" Verso of half title page reads in full: "PUBLISHED BY HENRY FROWDE, Oxford Warehouse: AMEN CORNER, LONDON - C.J. CLAY AND SON, Cambridge Warehouse: AVE MARIA LANE, LONDON - This Edition is authorised by THE AMERICAN COMMITTEE OF REVISION. PHILIP SCHAFF, President. GEORGE E. DAY, Secretary. NEW YORK, May 8, 1885." Title page reads in full: "THE HOLY BIBLE CONTAINING THE OLD AND NEW TESTAMENTS TRANSLATED OUT OF THE ORIGINAL TONGUES: BEING THE VERSION SET FORTH A.D. 1611 COMPARED WITH THE MOST ANCIENT AUTHORITIES AND REVISED. PRINTED FOR THE UNIVERSITIES OF OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE - CAMBRIDGE AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS 1885 - Pica Royal 8vo. All rights reserved." Verso of title page reads in full: "CAMBRIDGE: PRINTED BY C.J. CLAY, M.A., AND SON, AT THE UNIVERSITY PRESS." At the end of the preface: "JERUSALEM CHAMBER, WESTMINSTER ABBEY, 10 July, 1884." /. Revised Version. Full-Leather. Book condition: Good +. Size: Small 4to ( 9 7/8" x 6 3/4" ) Presentation Copy
Item number: HCA-3858
Buy Now
US$200.00
Appr.: | AUD 219.06 | CAD 209.64 | EUR 157.48 | GBP 130.21 | JPY 16667 | MXN 2500 | ZAR 1429 |
167. Avery, D. (editor)  
THE CONCISE ILLUSTRATED BOOK OF MODERN COMMERCIAL AIRCRAFT 

Publisher: Gallery Books NY, NY 1989
46 pp., glossy illustrated boards; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has a couple of small dents to front board; light scratch to rear board; Jacket shows a few small nicks & dents w/ some light creasing at top & bottom edges / Illustrated with color photos and detailed color drawings. /. ISBN: 0-8317-6054-0. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 6 1/2" X 9 1/4"
Item number: HCA-1812
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
168. Avery, Derek  
WORDSWORTH COLOR HANDBOOKS: Fighter Aircraft 

Publisher: Wordsworth Editions Hertfordshire, UK 1994
96 pp., glossy pictorial boards; Book has some light scratches & indentations to covers / Illustrated with color and B&W photos. /. ISBN: 1-85326-818-6. First Edition. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1885
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
169. Avi, Illustrated by: Randy Gaul (jacket art)  
DEVIL'S RACE 

Publisher: Harper Collins NY, NY 1984
152 pp., black cloth w/ metallic-red lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book has remainder mark to bottom edge of page block; faint evidence of erasure to top corner of half-title page; DJ shows a little wear to ends of folds w/ some light rubbing overall / ". a truly frightening story about a young man who travels to the brink of self-destruction in search of his true identity." /. ISBN: 0-397-32095-7. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2925
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
170. Axler, James  
OUTLANDERS: Hellbound Fury 

Publisher: Gold Eagle / Worldwide Don Mills, Ontario, Canada 1999
349 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear; creases to several page corners / The Lost Earth Saga, Book 1. /. ISBN: 0-373-63821-3. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: HCA-2863
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.21 | CAD 7.86 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
171. Aymar, Brandt (edited by)  
THE PERSONALITY OF THE BIRD 

Publisher: Crown NY, NY 1965
xiii, 270 pp., yellow cloth spine w/ avocado green boards & dark green lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book shows wear to ends of spine w/ shelfwear to bottom edges; 2 brownish areas to front board; DJ shows fading & dampstains to spine w/ wear to ends & edges; wear to ends of flap folds; front panel has 1" closed but worn tear to top edge at spine; rear panel has a 1/4" hole near fold & some light soil / "Its many-sided nature as revealed in stories, pictures and poetry." Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and reproductions. Contributors include Saul Bellow, Tennyson, Emily Dickinson, Albert Payson Terhune, Keats, Walter Van Tilburg Clark, and many others. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1654
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
172. Ayres, Pam, Illustrated by: Roy Garnham Elmore  
SOME MORE OF ME POETRY 

Publisher: Galaxy Records London, UK
47 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light bend to lower portion causing a slight rumpled appearance to some pages; prev. owner's note to inside front cover / B&W cartoon illustrations. Introduction by Roy Garnham Elmore. /. ISBN: 0-9504774-1-9. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2370
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
173. Baader, Juan; Moore, Inge (translator)  
THE SAILING YACHT 

Publisher: W. W. Norton NY, NY 1979
392 pp., green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has a very small spot worn through to bottom corner of front board; small dent to rear board; spot of soil of fore edge of page block; Jacket shows wear to ends of spine & folds; light rumpling overall; lamination beginning to peel at top corner of rear panel; dampstain to lower portions which is visible only from inside of jacket / Illustrated in B&W with photos, drawings and diagrams. /. ISBN: 0-393-03220-5. Second Edition (First American Edition). Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-3245
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
174. Baantjer ( translated from the Dutch By H. G. Smittenaar )  
DEKOK AND THE ROMANTIC MURDER 

Publisher: Intercontinental Publishing Fairfax Station, VA 1994
199 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows minor wear & very tiny bends to corners of front covers / By the author of "Murder in Amsterdam" and "DeKok and the Dead Harlequin." / . ISBN: 1-881164-08-X. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6621
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
175. Babris, Peter  
BALTIC YOUTH UNDER COMMUNISM 

Publisher: Research Publishers Arlington Heights, IL 1967
vi, 351 pp., gray cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little light wear to extremities; some minor soil & light scrapes to edges of page block; Jacket shows tears, chips creasing & pieces missing at edges, esp. at ends of spine / "The author himself was born and raised in free Latvia and left the country as a young man. His knowing the people and their free living conditions, and having a knowledge of several languages, has made it possible to have a deep insight into the situation of these countries, and their people under Communism." / . First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6525
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
176. Babson, Marian, Illustrated by: John Nickle (cover illustration)  
ENCORE MURDER 

Publisher: G. K. Hall Boston, MA 1991
280 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some minor wear to edges w/ 2 very small scratches at bottom edge of front cover / A Nightingale Mystery. /. ISBN: 0-8161-5139-3. Large Print Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large Print Edition
Item number: HCA-1855
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
177. Bach, Orville E., Jr.  
HIKING THE YELLOWSTONE BACKCOUNTRY 

Publisher: Sierra Club San Francisco, CA 1973
228 pp., stiff yellow wraps w/ silver lettering; Book shows moderate rubbed soil overall w/ some stress lines to spine; some light thumb soil to edges of page block, as well as a couple of light brown stains / Includes information of natural history of the Yellowstone-Teton region, weather, clothing and equipment, food, maps, cameras, fishing, safety, and back country etiquette. Also, trail descriptions for the Bechler Region, Thorofare Region, Central Plateau Region, Gallatin Region, North of Yellowstone River Region, and Mirror Plateau Region. "A Sierra Club Totebook." Designed to be "jean-pocket size." Illustrated with B&W photos and some general maps. /. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good +. Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4803
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.76 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.30 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
178. Bachmann, Ingeborg; Gilbert, Mary Fran (translator)  
THREE PATHS TO THE LAKE: Stories By Ingeborg Bachmann 

Publisher: Holmes & Meier NY, NY 1989
xxvii212 pp., 1/4 dark-blue cloth w/ gold lettering & red boards; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows tiny rough spot to fore edges of 2 pages; Jacket shows slight wrinkling at heel of spine / "One of the most important European writers since World War II . ." Introduction by Mark Anderson. Modern German Voices series. /. ISBN: 0-8419-1070-7. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6317
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
179. Bacon, Jean & Stuart  
ORFORD AND ORFORD NESS 

Publisher: Segment Publications Colchester, Essex, UK 1992
94 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some very slight rubbing w/ minor wear to corners / SIGNED by the author on the title page, dated "20-8-99." Illustrated with color and B&W photos, as well as with B&W drawings and maps. /. ISBN: 0-906952-06-9 Signed by Author on Title Page. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4061
Buy Now
US$12.50
Appr.: | AUD 13.69 | CAD 13.10 | EUR 9.84 | GBP 8.14 | JPY 1042 | MXN 156 | ZAR 89 |
180. Bacon, Sir Francis  
THE EFFAYES, OR COUNSELS CIVILL AND MORALL OF FRANCIS BACON ( The Essays of Sir Francis Bacon ) 

Publisher: Heritage Press Norwalk, CT 1972
ix, 190 pp., brown leather w/ gold lettering & red decoration; Book has friends of library stamp to front free endpaper / Heritage Club "Sandglass" Number IX-R: 44 laid in. /. First Thus. Jacket condition: No Slipcase. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-2083
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |

4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   [ 9 ]   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.