|
|
|
|
141.
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE DARK AGES
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston, MA 1968 x, 256 pp., reinforced red-cloth library binding w/ pictorial front board; Dust jacket in new clear archival cover; Book shows label to spine, clear tape to top & bottom edges of boards; blacked-out library stamps to edges of page block, to front endpaper & to title page; rear endpaper removed; wear & short tears to fore edges of 5 leaves at start of book; small creases (dog-ears) to top corners of many pages; Jacket shows wear, short tears & some chipping to ends of spine & ends of flap folds; spine has library label & is slightly faded; inside flaps show wear to corners & tape marks to ends / . Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-6580
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.34 |
CAD 36.69 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.79 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
142.
|
Asimov, Isaac
IN MEMORY YET GREEN: The Autobiography of Isaac Asimov, 1920 - 1954
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1979 ix, 732 pp., 1/4 black binding w/ brown boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a little light wear to ends of spine; a number of light bumps & scrapes to deckled fore edge of page block; pages browning slightly; Jacket shows some tears, chips & small creases to edges, esp. at head of spine & top of front panel; some small rubs to front & spine panels / . Book Club Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6044
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.72 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.77 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
143.
|
Asimov, Isaac
THE LEFT HAND OF THE ELECTRON
Publisher: Dell NY, NY 1974 254 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows slightly rubbed light bends to bottom of front cover; a couple of spots of slight rubbed soil to back cover along spine / . ISBN: 0-440-04717-X. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good +
Item number: HCA-6210
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.21 |
CAD 7.86 |
EUR 5.91 |
GBP 4.88 |
JPY 625 |
MXN 94 |
ZAR 54 |
|
|
|
|
144.
|
Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by: David Wool
HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT ROBOTS? (How Did We Find Out About...Series)
Publisher: Walker & Company NY, NY 1984 62 pp., blue binding w/ white lettering; DJ is laminated, but a new clear archival grade cover may be added if the buyer so desires; book shows moderate wear & bumping to ends of spine w/ light wear to corners of boards & bumping to bottom corner of front board; black marker line to bottom corner of page block; tape marks & pen notation to front endpapers; card pocket, label, tape marks & marker lines to rear endpapers; blacked out library stamp to copyright page & pen notations to dedication page; DJ has label to spine, wrapping around to front & rear panels; DJ has been laminated but show wear to ends of spine & folds, as well as bottom edge of front panel & top edge of rear panel, w/ lamination beginning to peel in those areas; some light creasing to top and bottom edges of rear panel, which apparently occurred before lamination / "Asimov traces the history of the development of robots from the invention of automatic clocks and other kinds of toy clockwork automatons to the role of computer and microchips in increasing the number of tasks robots perform. He also tells how science fiction inspired scientists and engineers to work toward advances described in the stories. He predicts that someday human beings will wonder how they ever got along without robots." "This series on the history of scientific discovery for grades 5 - 8 thoroughly explores the steps that led up to our present knowledge of familiar scientific subjects." Illustrated with B&W drawings. The illustration to the front of the jacket depicts the author standing next to a robot. /. ISBN: 0-8027-6563-7. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-3911
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.81 |
CAD 41.93 |
EUR 31.50 |
GBP 26.04 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
145.
|
Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by: David Wool
HOW DID WE FIND OUT ABOUT EARTHQUAKES?
Publisher: Walker NY, NY 1978 58 pp., orange binding w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in original library mylar cover; Book shows moderate wear to top & bottom edges of boards; endpapers have been removed; Jacket is glued to pastedowns; rear pastedown has rough areas from removal of something glued down; library stamps to edges of page block & bottom margins of 2 pages; small former dog-ears to a few pages; Jacket is glued to pastedowns & has a label to spine & to bottom of front panel; edge of rear flap torn / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. ISBN: 0-8027-6306-5. 4th Printing. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fair to Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-2831
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.38 |
CAD 26.21 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.28 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
146.
|
Asimov, Isaac, Illustrated by: John Bradford
THE CLOCK WE LIVE ON
Publisher: Collier NY, NY 1963 158 pp., pictorial wraps, # AS 512; Book shows light reading crease to front cover w/ a light crease to bottom corner; light wear to ends of spine & corners w/ some very light rubbing to front cover & light soil to back cover & spine / "New, Revised Edition" Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good +
Item number: HCA-3015
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.38 |
CAD 26.21 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.28 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
147.
|
Asprin, Robert (edited By Elizabeth B. Bobbitt)
Sweet Myth-tery of Life
Publisher: Anson-Cartwright Editions Toronto, ON, Canada 2002 226 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows one minor bump each to bottom edges of front & back covers / Tenth book in the Myth series. /. ISBN: 0-441-00194-7. First Mass Market Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine
Item number: HCA-4162
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.38 |
CAD 26.21 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.28 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
148.
|
Asprin, Robert, Illustrated by: Polly & Kelly Freas
ANOTHER FINE MYTH
Publisher: Donning / Starblaze Norfolk, VA 1978 159 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light wear to corners w/ small creases to corners of back cover; price has been cut out of back cover by removing a small square of the surface layer of the cover; a little light soil to edges of page block; light creasing to top corners of first few pages; small nick to bottom edge of last page / Illustrated with B&W drawings by famed science-fiction artist Kelly Freas, who also did the full-color wrap-around cover illustration. /. ISBN: 0-915442-54-X. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1762
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 30.67 |
CAD 29.35 |
EUR 22.05 |
GBP 18.23 |
JPY 2333 |
MXN 350 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
149.
|
Assagioli, Robert M.D.
THE ACT OF WILL
Publisher: Viking Press / An Esalen Book NY, NY 1973 x, 278 pp., yellow cloth w/ red & blue letterin, black & gold decoration; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to bottom corners of boards; Jacket shows light wear to ends of flap folds w/ a small wear spot & extremely short tear to top edge of rear panel at spine; creasing to corners of rear flap / . ISBN: 0-670-10309-8. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5967
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.76 |
CAD 52.41 |
EUR 39.37 |
GBP 32.55 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
150.
|
Astiz, Carlos A.
PRESSURE GROUPS AND POWER ELITES IN PERUVIAN POLITICS
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithica, NY 1969 xviii, 316 pp., orange cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has foxing to page edges, also some foxing to endpapers and a few pages in to book from either end; Jacket shows some wear to corners & spine ends; some small light creases at extreme top edge; several small scuffs to lower central area of front panel w/ a little light rubbing overall / "This study presents a clear view of the actual operation of the Peruvian political system by analyzing the role played in the domestic power struggle by . the Roman Catholic Church, the military establishment, political parties, and foreign investors." Frontispiece shows map of Peru. /. ISBN: 8014-0538-6. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0601
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.14 |
CAD 12.58 |
EUR 9.45 |
GBP 7.81 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
151.
|
Astor, Gerald
THE CHARGE IS RAPE
Publisher: Playboy Press Chicago, IL 1974 215 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some fading at edges of boards; small spots to top edge of page block w/ small brown stain to fore edge; page block sags a bit; Dust jacket shows wear & chipping to top & bottom edges, esp. around top of spine; rear panel has 3/4' tear to bottom edge near spine as well rubbing; faint cup ring to front panel; spine panel browning /. ISBN: 87223-396-0. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2429
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.33 |
CAD 14.68 |
EUR 11.02 |
GBP 9.11 |
JPY 1167 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
152.
|
Athanas, Verne, Illustrated by: Stanley Borack (cover illustration)
THE PROUD ONES
Publisher: Pocket Books NY, NY 1953 167 pp. pictorial wraps; # 936; Book shows slight wear to corners; light reading crease to front cover along spine; light dampstain at bottom of back cover & bottom corner of page block; small area of surface lifted from back cover along spine; title of book in marker to bottom edge of page block; pages browning at edges / "A novel of the American West." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -
Item number: HCA-3386
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.95 |
CAD 10.48 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.51 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
153.
|
Atherton, Nancy
AUNT DIMITY DIGS IN
Publisher: Viking NY, NY 1998 275 pp., 1/4 blue papered w/ pale yellow boards & metallic pink print; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has minor bump to front board, else fine; Jacket shows same bump, else fine / 4th in "Aunt Dimity" series. Recipe for "Lilian's Lemon Bars" at back. /. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0259
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.33 |
CAD 14.68 |
EUR 11.02 |
GBP 9.11 |
JPY 1167 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
154.
|
Atkinson, M. E., Illustrated by: Stuart Tresilian
THE MONSTER OF WIDGEON WEIR: A Novel for Boys and Girls
Publisher: John Lane the Bodley Head London, UK 1945 263 pp., green cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows wear & threading to foot of spine & bottom corners of boards w/ similar but lesser wear to head of spine & top corners; bottom corners of boards lightly bumped; a little bubbling from moisture to bottom corner of front board; some soil to top edge of page block; Jacket shows chipping w/ pieces missing from top edges & ends of flap folds; soil & stains to rear panel w/ browning to rear & spine panels & 2 small pieces of tape to front panel; NOTE: Jacket has printing for an entirely different book ("Be A Gent, Little Woman, Be A Gent") on the reverse side, perhaps due to wartime paper shortages. / Illustrated with B&W drawings with two-color illustrations to endpapers. /. 3rd Impression. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4553
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.72 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.77 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
155.
|
Atkinson, Rick
THE LONG GRAY LINE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1989 565 pp., wraps; slight soil to top portion of front cover w/ a small stain to bottom right edge, light soil to back cover esp. along spine, light soil to bottom corner of page block / "The American journey of West Point's class of 1966." /. ISBN: 0-395-48008-6. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
Item number: HCA-0994
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.72 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.77 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
156.
|
Atthreya, N. H.
THE YOU AND I IN BUSINESS: When Do People Give Their Best
Publisher: MMC School of Management Bombay, India 1975 xvi, 92 pp., blue cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows some fading to spine & upper edges of boards; ends of spine & corners of boards lightly bumped; prev. owner's gift notation to front endpaper; Jacket shows wear & very short worn tears to ends of spine & flap folds; wear along edges of spine w/ some rubbed spots to front panel & some rubbed soil to blank rear panel / Author combines business and philosophy, laid out in a verse-like format. Described by one reviewer as ". about an hour's worth of reading and a lifetime's worth of appreciation." /. Third Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1478
|
Buy Now
US$18.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.72 |
CAD 18.87 |
EUR 14.17 |
GBP 11.72 |
JPY 1500 |
MXN 225 |
ZAR 129 |
|
|
|
|
157.
|
Atwood, Margaret
THE BLIND ASSASSIN
Publisher: Doubleday / Nan A. Talese NY, NY 2000 520 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has very small bump to top rear edge, else fine / "The Blind Assassin is a tale of two sisters, one of whom dies under ambiguous circumstances in the opening pages. The survivor, Iris Chase Griffen, initially seems a little cold-blooded about this death in the family. But as Margaret Atwood's most ambitious work unfolds--a tricky process, in fact, with several nested narratives and even an entire novel-within-a-novel -- we're reminded of just how complicated the familial game of hide-and-seek can be." - Amazon /. ISBN: 0-385-47572-1. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Advance Reading Copy (ARC)
Item number: HCA-3647
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.34 |
CAD 36.69 |
EUR 27.56 |
GBP 22.79 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
158.
|
Auden, W. H.
EPISTLE TO A GODSON and Other Poems
Publisher: Random House NY, NY 1972 xiii, 77 pp., green cloth spine w/ gold lettering & yellow-green boards; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very mild bumping to corners of rear board & head of spine; Jacket shows a little wear & some very short tears to ends of spine w/ a 3/4" tear to heel of spine; a bit of surface chipping toward fore edge of spine panel; just a little wear to ends of flap folds / This was Auden's first collection of new poems since "City Without Walls, " and also proved to be the last published in his lifetime. / . ISBN: 0-394-48203-4. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6559
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.38 |
CAD 26.21 |
EUR 19.69 |
GBP 16.28 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
159.
|
Auel, Jeam M., Illustrated by: Hiroko (cover painting)
THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Crown NY, NY 1985 688 pp., 1/4 gray cloth w/ dark orange boards & orange print, map-printed endpapers; DJ in Mylar cover; book has moderate wear to heel of spine; library bar code sticker to front pastedown (but NO other sign of ex-lib status); several small dark spots to fore edge of page block; DJ shows some wear to ends of spine & flap folds; 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel; slight rubbing to rear panel / LARGE PRINT edition of third book in Earth's Children series. /. Book Club Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1299
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.95 |
CAD 10.48 |
EUR 7.87 |
GBP 6.51 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
160.
|
Auel, Jean M.
THE MAMMOTH HUNTERS
Publisher: Crown NY, NY 1985 ix, 645 pp., 1/4 tan cloth w/ reddish brown boards & gold lettering, map printed endpapers; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; previous owner's name to top of front endpaper, slight soiling to page edges / Third novel in the Earth 's Children series. Previous entries are "The Clan of the Cave Bear" and "The Valley of the Horses." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0002
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.43 |
CAD 15.72 |
EUR 11.81 |
GBP 9.77 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
[ 8 ]
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|