High Castle Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
121. Appelfeld, Aharon  
TO THE LAND OF THE REEDS 

Publisher: Weidenfeld & Nicolson London, UK 1987
148 pp., aqua boards w/ silver lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light bump to heel of spine & bottom corner of rear board; pages browning lightly at edges; DJ shows slight creasing to top edge of rear panel / "One of the best novelists alive." - Irving Howe /. ISBN: 0-297-78972-4. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4570
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.34 | CAD 36.69 | EUR 27.56 | GBP 22.79 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
122. Appler, A. C.  
THE YOUNGER BROTHERS: Their Life and Character 

Publisher: Frederick Fell, Inc. NY, NY 1955
245 pp., putty-colored cloth w/ maroon lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows 2 tiny light brown spots near fore edge of front board; a little faint browning to portions of endpapers; DJ shows wear, tears & chipping to ends of spine & folds w/ fading to spine panel; wear to flap folds; several long tears to top portion of front panel, 2 of which are tape repaired on inside of jacket; some light rubbing & a little light soil to front panel w/ some light soil to rear panel / Originally published in 1892 by Laird & Lee, Chicago, IL. A new Foreword has been added, by Burton Roscoe. /. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5000
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
123. Arbuthnot, May Hill; Taylor, Mark (compilers), Illustrated by: John Averill, Wade Ray, Seymour Rosofsky, Debi Sussman, &  
TIME FOR OLD MAGIC 

Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Co. Glenview, IL 1970
ix, (390) pp., pictorial cloth; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows small dent at base of spine; DJ shows some edgewear, short tears & creasing, esp. to & near ends of spine & folds; piece missing at bottom of front fold; a few rubs & scrapes overall w/ some blue rubbing to top portion of front panel / "Forty three cultures are represented in this truly worldwide collection of folk tales, myths, fables and epics, with background material, editorial aids, a bibliography and a glossary. It is richly illustrated with artwork done especially for this book. A revision of 'Time for Fairy Tales, ' one-fourth of this version is new and comprises a wonderful variety." /. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5141
Buy Now
US$27.00
Appr.: | AUD 29.57 | CAD 28.30 | EUR 21.26 | GBP 17.58 | JPY 2250 | MXN 338 | ZAR 193 |
124. Archer, Dennis  
CANNON'S LAW 

Publisher: St. Martin's / Christian Herald NY, NY 1978
255 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book shows a bit of wear to ends of spine; Jacket spine is sunned; rear panel is yellowing & has a small peel to lamination at bottom corner / Western. LARGE PRINT EDITION /. ISBN: 0-312-11856-2. Large Print Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1808
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
125. Arctic women-In-Crisis Volunteers  
TUNDRA DELIGHTS 

Publisher: Arctic women-In-Crisis Volunteers / Cookbook Publishers, Inc. Barrow, AK / Everett, WA 1983
155 pp., plastic comb binding w/ pictorial front cover; book shows a few small spots & stains, w/ slight wear to corners of covers / Includes a section on Inupiat Foods, which includes recipes for Apple-Stuffed Caribou Meat Rolls, Tutu Chili, Caribou Meat Goulash, Sweet and Sour Caribou Roast, Caribou Soup, Eskimo Donuts, Pickled Muktuk, and Walrus Adobo. Other sections of the book include recipes such as Moose Meat Mincemeat, Halibut Caddy Ganty, Pirok (Russian Pie), and Alaskan Blueberry Treats. Illustrated w/ B&W drawings. Also of interest are the ads for local businesses in Barrow. /. 2nd Printing. Comb Binding. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4438
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
126. Arias, Esther & Mortimer, Illustrated by: Walter Solon Romero  
THE CRY OF MY PEOPLE: Out of Captivity in Latin America 

Publisher: Friendship Press NY, NY 1980
x, 146 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has creasing to top corner of back cover; prev. owner's name to top of title page; light browning-foxing to spine / B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-377-00095-7. 2nd Impression. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2635
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
127. Arias, Ron  
THE ROAD TO TAMAZUNCHALE 

Publisher: Pajarito Albuquerque, NM 1978
127 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light edgewear & rubbing; some soil to lower portion of front cover; stains to fore edge of page block; binding is square & tight, interior clean / Nominated for National Book Award. 1974-75 winner University of California - Ervine Chicano Literary Contest. /. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3147
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
128. Arias, Ron  
FIVE AGAINST THE SEA: A True Story of Courage and Survival 

Publisher: New American Library NY, NY 1989
226 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ black boards & silver lettering, map-printed endpapers; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight depression to front portion of pages from flaw in jacket; Dust jacket has crease laminated in to inside front flap (manufacturing flaw), some light rubbing / Five Costa Rican fishermen adrift on the South Pacific for 142 days aboard their crippled 29 foot wooden fishing boat. Illustrated with 8 glossy pages of B&W photos. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0123
Buy Now
US$9.50
Appr.: | AUD 10.41 | CAD 9.96 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.18 | JPY 792 | MXN 119 | ZAR 68 |
129. Arin, Michael  
SUCCESSFUL WEDDING PHOTOGRAPHY 

Publisher: Amphoto NY, NY 1975
156 pp., light blue cloth boards; Wrinkle in cloth on rear board near spine, Dust jacket (in Mylar cover) is price clipped, shows some edge and corner wear, has 3 very short closed tears, else clean & bright / Illustrated with photos. /. 4th Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0003
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.86 | CAD 9.43 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 750 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
130. Arkin, Alan  
THE CLEARING 

Publisher: HarperCollins Canada, Limited Toronto, ON, Canada 1986
186 pp., 1/4 dark blue cloth w/ blue boards & white lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some very small nicks to fore edges of a few leaves; Jacket is price clipped / Author is the well known actor. His published books include: "The Lemming Condition" and "Halfway Through the Door." /. ISBN: 0-06-250032-5. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4191
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.87 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
131. Armitage, Yvonne Neely, Del Piano, Barbara Dorsam; Thoene, Catherin King, Illustrated by: David Parker  
ei nei, YOU REMEMBAH TOO! 

Publisher: Press Pacifica Kailua, HI 1984
unpaginated (approx. 92 pp.), pictorial wraps; Book shows just a bit of wear to corners w/ some yellowing to bottom inch or so of front cover / Sequel to " Ei Nei, Do You Remembah?' Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. ISBN: 0-916630-43-9. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5578
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
132. Armstrong, David  
TRUMPET TO ARMS: Alternative Media in America 

Publisher: South End Press Boston, MA 1981
359 pp., wraps; Book shows some wear to corners w/ a little fading to spine & bend to fore edge of front cover; a few small brown spots to top edge of page block; light bend to top right portion of pages towards front of book / Illustrated with numerous B&W photos and reproductions. / . ISBN: 0-89608-193-1. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6519
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
133. Armstrong, William H.  
JOANNA'S MIRACLE 

Publisher: Broadman Nashville, TN 1977
127 pp., light brown boards; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight moisture damage to hinges / "A story of unending beauty and freshness by the best-selling author of SOUNDER." /. Book Club Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: DC-0162
Buy Now
US$8.75
Appr.: | AUD 9.58 | CAD 9.17 | EUR 6.89 | GBP 5.70 | JPY 729 | MXN 109 | ZAR 62 |
134. Arndt, Elmer J. F.  
THE FAITH WE PROCLAIM: The Doctrinal Viewpoint Generally Prevailing in the Evangelical and Reformed Church 

Publisher: The Christian Education Press Philadelphia, PA 1960
xiii, 135 pp., sage-green cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to heel of spine & shelfwear to bottom edges of boards; foxing & some soil to edges of page block w/ foxing to endpapers & a couple of page corners; prv. owner's name to front endpaper; crease to corners of 2 leaves; a moderate amount of marginalia & underlining; Jacket shows wear, tears, creasing & chipping w/ some rubbing overall / . Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6480
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
135. Arneson, D.J.  
THE OFFICIAL COMPUTER HATER'S HANDBOOK 

Publisher: Dell NY, NY 1983
192 pp., pictorial wraps; book has light to moderate edgewear to covers; reading creases to covers along spine; small abraded areas near spine ends; light rubbing to fore edge of back cover / Humor. "At last! A computer book for everyone who doesn't know and doesn't care how the darn things work!" Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. /. ISBN: 0-440-56619-3. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Item number: HCA-1267
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.76 | CAD 8.39 | EUR 6.30 | GBP 5.21 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
136. Arnold, Eleanor (editor)  
VOICES OF AMERICAN HOMEMAKERS 

Publisher: National Extension Homemakers Council 1985
295 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows just a bit of light edgewear w/ light bends to bottom corners of covers; binding is tight & square / SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author: "Best Wishes to Delia, Eleanor Arnold, 1985." Illustrated with B&W photos. Laid in are an invitation to attend "an appreciation party honoring the gracious doll ladies . to help Operation Santa Claus on December 9, 1987 at 1:00 p.m., Fort Bliss (TX) Officers Club, " three copies of a humorously intended "10 Calorie Diet, " and a newspaper-clipping regarding either "Many children learn racial prejudice at home" or "Three small cars tested are big on gas mileage." / Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6382
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
137. Aron, Raymond; McIntosh, James C. (translator); McIntosh, Marie (translator)  
THE COMMITTED OBSERVER: Raymond Aron Interviews with Jean-Louis Missika & Dominque Wolton 

Publisher: Regnery Gateway Chicago, IL 1983
292 pp., blue binding w/ gold lettering; Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bumping to heel of spine & corners of rear board; 3 small dents to front hinge; some light soil to edges of page block, mainly top; Jacket shows edgewear, esp. to ends of spine & folds, w/ a chip to top edge of front panel & a small crease to bottom edge; 3 puncture-tears & small nicks to front panel along spine; 1/2" tear to heel of spine; some light rubbing overall, esp. at edges of spine & folds /. ISBN: 0-89526-624-5. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3228
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
138. Ashford, Jeffery  
THE BITTER BITE 

Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY, NY 1996
180 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Jacket shows wear at bottom of spine & front fold, small scuff mark and puncture at top of front panel near spine, small mar to rear panel / Mystery novel. /. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0227
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
139. Asimov, Isaac  
QUICK AND EASY MATH 

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin / Riverside Press Boston, MA / Cambridge, MA 1964
180 pp., index, reinforced library binding w/ pictorial front board; Dust jacket in new clear archival cover; Book shows some light soil w/ shelfwear to bottom edges & a small bump to bottom edge of rear board; glue remnants & surface damage to 2 vertical lines on endpapers where Dust jacket was glued; card pocket & date due slip to rear endpapers; library stamps to top & bottom edges of page block, endpapers, & bottom margins of about 12 pages; Dust jacket has fading to spine w/ library label near heel; front flap is price clipped & has small piece torn from fore edge; rear flap has very small piece missing from bottom corner / "The ability to make math quick and easy will last a lifetime; and the sooner you get started learning, the better. This book shows the way." /. ISBN: B0006BLVLA. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-4194
Buy Now
US$80.00
Appr.: | AUD 87.62 | CAD 83.86 | EUR 62.99 | GBP 52.08 | JPY 6667 | MXN 1000 | ZAR 571 |
140. Asimov, Isaac  
OUT OF THE EVERYWHERE 

Publisher: Doubleday NY, NY 1990
xvi, 238 pp., 1/4 black cloth w/ dark gray boards & red lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light bump to head of spine w/ very slight wear to heel; Jacket shows slight crumpling to top of spine w/ a small crease to bottom edge of front panel; creasing to top corner of front inside flap / "Thoughts on science from the master." "In 'Out of the Everywhere, " Doubleday's twenty-fifth collection of Asimov's science essays, the Good Doctor once again expounds knowledgeably and skillfully on the seemingly arcane world of scientific phenomena. Divided into six section - Astronomy, Humanity, Radiation, Magnetism, Fuel, and Time - this volume includes seventeen compelling ruminations on the wonders of science, and tackles issues such as the formation of the solar system, energy, evolution, population control, and the deterioration of our environment." /. ISBN: 0-385-26201-9. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3938
Buy Now
US$75.00
Appr.: | AUD 82.15 | CAD 78.62 | EUR 59.06 | GBP 48.83 | JPY 6250 | MXN 938 | ZAR 536 |

4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   4   5   6   [ 7 ]   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.