|
|
|
|
101.
|
Anderson, Mildred L.
GEMS OF YERSTERYEARS: The History of Dover, Illinois 1833 - 1967
Publisher: College Printing & Typing Co., Inc. Madison, WI 1968 xx, 204 pp., green cloth w/ gold spine lettering; Book shows a little curving of boards; slight wear to corners; small scrape mark to front board; a little soiling to endpapers, esp. rear, w/ wear to top edge of front pastedown / Illustrated with B&W photos, plus a fold-out map at the front. Chapters include: 1) The Birth of Dover. Illinois, 2) Some Other Pioneers, 3) The Developing Years, 4) Churches, 5) Schools and the Deaconess Home, 6) The Physicians, 7) The Telephone, 8) History of the Park and Dover Day, 9) Dean's Store & Huntington's Store, 10) The Roaring Twenties and Then Some, 11) Scattered Gems of Yesteryears, 12) Recent Businesses, 13) The Post Ofice, 14) The Village Board, 15) Cemeteries, 16) Dover's Notables, 17) Conclusion. / . Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6635
|
Buy Now
US$65.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 70.88 |
CAD 67.50 |
EUR 50.39 |
GBP 42.07 |
JPY 5417 |
MXN 812 |
ZAR 464 |
|
|
|
|
102.
|
Anderson, Owanah
JAMESTOWN COMMITMENT: The Episcopal Church and the American Indian
Publisher: Forward Movement Publications Cincinnati, OH 1988 170 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some light edge & corner wear; small crease to bottom corner of front cover; back cover shows creasing to top corner w/ a light crease to bottom edge & a few nicks to fore edge; some very light rubbing, mainly to back cover / Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and maps. /. ISBN: 0-88028-082-4. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4949
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.46 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.77 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
103.
|
Anderson, Poul
THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd. London, UK 1977 156 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little light edgewear to covers w/ some color flaking to edges of spine; remains of small circular sticker to spine; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines to spine / . ISBN: 0-7221-1149-5. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: HCA-6208
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 5.45 |
CAD 5.19 |
EUR 3.88 |
GBP 3.24 |
JPY 417 |
MXN 62 |
ZAR 36 |
|
|
|
|
104.
|
Anderson, Rachel, Illustrated by: Pat Marriott
MOFFAT'S ROAD
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, UK 1978 (256) pp., turquoise binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; Jacket shows minor wear to ends of spine & folds; small yellowed area from old label over price on front flap / Author's first book for children. B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-224-01381-5. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3336
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
105.
|
Anderson, Rasmus B. ( with Albert O. Barton )
LIFE STORY OF RASMUS B. ANDERSON
Publisher: Self Published Madison, WI 1915 xix, 678 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows spotting & rubbing to boards (esp. front) w/ some wear to ends of spine & a light crease along its length; top corner of front board is worn through & somewhat rounded w/ remaining board corners showing much lighter wear; endpapers show some spots of foxing; front hinge has 2 to3 inches worth of cracks; rear hinge is fully cracked but is held by cloth for about half its length; edges of page block are browning w/ some soil to top edge; prev. owner's name to front endpaper; foxing to frontispiece & adjacent pages; a number of pages have small creases to bottom corners / Illustrated with B&W photo of author as frontispiece. /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fair to Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5184
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.62 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
106.
|
Andreas, Brian
MOSTLY TRUE: Collected Stories & Drawings
Publisher: StoryPeople Decorah, IA 1994 unpaginated, pictorial wraps; Book shows some very minor wear to ends of spine & corners of covers / B&W illustrations by the author. /. ISBN: 0-9642660-0-8. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6189
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.46 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.77 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
107.
|
Andrews, Ralph W.
Timber
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY, NY 1968 182 pp., golden-yellow cloth spine w/ reddish-brown boards & brown lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight fading & some light bumping to bottom edge of front board; prev. owner's notations & stamp to front endpaper; Jacket shows chips, tears & creases to top & bottom edges, mainly to front panel, ends of spine & ends of front fold; a little light soil towards edges of rear panel; crease to front inside flap / Illustrated with B&W photos. Author of "This Was Logging!, " "This Was Sawmilling, " "Redwood Classic, " and "Glory Days of Logging." /. ISBN: 0-517-169843. Reprint. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5374
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
108.
|
Andriola, Alfred; Casson, Mel (editors & contributors)
EVER SINCE ADAM AND EVE
Publisher: Signet / New American Library NY, NY 1957 144 pp., pictorial wraps, 1361; Book shows very short tears to front cover at ends of spine; covers show some corner wear & very light creasing but are still bright; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines to spine & only minor color flaking to edges of spine / Contributors include: Abner Dean, Robert Day, Rube Goldberg, Milton Caniff, Otto Soglow, Virgil Partch, Al Capp, Robert Osborn, Hank Ketcham, Syd Hoff, Ted Key, Alan Dunn, Richard Taylor and "many others." B&W illustrations. /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good +
Item number: HCA-4769
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
109.
|
Andronicos, Manolis
THESSALONIKE MUSEUM: A New Guide to the Archaeological Treasures
Publisher: Ekdotike Athenon S.A. Athens, Greece 1987 79 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some light wear to top & bottom edges; dent-crease to fore edge of front cover causing light bends to fore edge margins of pages; a light scrape & some minor rubbing to front cover; prev. owner's notation to top of half-title page / Illustrated with color photos. /. English Language Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3322
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
110.
|
Anger, Kenneth
HOLLYWOOD BABYLON
Publisher: Bell Publishing NY, NY 1981 (305) pp., gold binding w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; prev. owner's note to front pastedown; crimp to top edges of a section of pages at front & rear, possibly from paper clips; Jacket shows some wear to ends of spine & folds; 1/2" tear to bottom edge of front panel & bottom of rear fold; wear & small worn nick to top edges near spine; light creasing to bottom edge of rear panel; a little light rubbing overall w/ a couple of scratches to rear panel & a rubbed portion to front fold / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. ISBN: 0-517-34408-4. Reprint, 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-2127
|
Buy Now
US$14.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.81 |
CAD 15.06 |
EUR 11.24 |
GBP 9.39 |
JPY 1208 |
MXN 181 |
ZAR 104 |
|
|
|
|
111.
|
Angle, Paul M.
BLOODY WILLIAMSON: A Chapter in American Lawlessness
Publisher: University of Illinois Press Urbana & Chicago, IL 1992 xxvii, 314 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light stress lines to spine; reading crease to frint cover along spine; minor edge & corner wear to covers; prev. owner's date & location to half-title page / Introduction by John Y. Simon. Illustrated with B&W photos and maps. / . ISBN: 0-252-06233-7. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6589
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
112.
|
Ann Cadell Crawford / William Roy Crawford
U.S. FORCES TRAVEL & TRANSFER GUIDE U.S.A. AND CARIBBEAN AREAS
Publisher: Military Living Publications Falls Church, VA 1996 xxiv, 360 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light crease to top corner of front cover; minor wear to spine ends / "All U.S. military ID card holders can save money with this all ranks guide. Travel on less per day the military way!" /. ISBN: 0-914862-60-X. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1118
|
Buy Now
US$9.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.36 |
CAD 9.87 |
EUR 7.36 |
GBP 6.15 |
JPY 792 |
MXN 119 |
ZAR 68 |
|
|
|
|
113.
|
Annals of Surgery
ANNALS OF SURGERY, January 1975, Volume 181
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1975 906, vi, pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Book has faint slightly lightened horizontal line running across front & rear board; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green, covered w/ a small piece of clear tape; a couple of spots of foxing to top edge of page block / "A Monthly Review of Surgical Science and Practice" Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3455
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
114.
|
Annals of Surgery
ANNALS OF SURGERY, July 1975, Volume 182
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1975 800 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Book has faint slightly lightened horizontal line running across front & rear board; small dark gouge to front board; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green, covered w/ a small piece of clear tape; some wrinkling to top edges & light crease to bottom corners of last 130 pages / "A Monthly Review of Surgical Science and Practice" Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3456
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
115.
|
Annals of Surgery
ANNALS OF SURGERY, July 1976, Volume 184
Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1976 776 pp., red cloth w/ gold lettering; Book has a few small dark marks to bottom corner of front board, as well as to spine; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green, covered w/ a small piece of clear tape; small creases to bottom corners of a section of about 20 pages / "A Monthly Review of Surgical Science and Practice" Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3457
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
116.
|
Anouilh, Jean; Fry, Christopher (translator), Illustrated by: Oliver Messel
RING ROUND THE MOON: A Charade With Music ( L'Invitation au Chateau )
Publisher: Methuen & Co., Ltd. London, UK 1950 104 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some small scuffs & stains w/ bumping to bottom corners of boards; some rubbing to lettering on spine; foxing to edges of page block; prev. owner's notation to front endpaper; a little foxing to endpapers w/ light browning to pages overall; Jacket shows wear, short tears, creases & chipping to edges w/ light to moderate soil overall / Preface by Peter Brook. / . First American Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6417
|
Buy Now
US$22.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.99 |
CAD 22.85 |
EUR 17.05 |
GBP 14.24 |
JPY 1833 |
MXN 275 |
ZAR 157 |
|
|
|
|
117.
|
Anthony, Katharine
THE LAMBS: A STORY OF PRE-VICTORIAN ENGLAND
Publisher: Knopf NY, NY 1945 253 pp., v, light tan cloth w/ red lettering & illustration to front board; DJ in Mylar cover; book shows a little wear to top & bottom edges; top edge staining looks somewhat faded; small portions of top corners of half-title page & preceding page are torn off; DJ shows wear & moderate chipping to ends of spine & folds; wear, short tears & small chips to top edges; wear along fold & edges of spine panel / "A biographical study of Mary Lamb and her brother Charles, and a picture of the circle in which they lived and worked." Illustrated with 18 B&W plates. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1823
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
118.
|
Antonacci, Mark
THE RESURRECTION OF THE SHROUD: New Scientific, Medical, and Archeological Evidence
Publisher: M. Evans & Co. NY, NY 2000 viii, 328 pp., 1/4 brown simulated leather w/ light tan boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows a little wear to ends of flap folds, esp. top of rear fold / B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-87131-890-3. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5979
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
119.
|
Antony, Paul: Friedman, Jacquelyn ( Ian Fleming )
IAN FLEMING'S INCREDIBLE CREATION ( 007 )
Publisher: Three Star Books / Novel Books Chicago, IL 1965 128 pp., pictorial wraps, # 104; Book shows light edgewear w/ some minor soil to covers; pages browning; a few light smudges to edges of page block; binding is tight, spine square w/ no stress lines / "Part I: My Friend, Ian Fleming" by Paul Antony (Fleming's "drinking partner). "Part II: The World of James Bond" by Jacquelyn Friedman, is an analysis of Flemings work and of his character, James Bond. /. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: HCA-5670
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 13.09 |
CAD 12.46 |
EUR 9.30 |
GBP 7.77 |
JPY 1000 |
MXN 150 |
ZAR 86 |
|
|
|
|
120.
|
Anzetti, Toni
RIDERS OF LEVIATHAN
Publisher: Del Rey / Ballantine Books NY, NY 2001 362 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows slight edgewear w/ a little light soil to edges of page block / Sequel to "Typhon's Children." / . ISBN: 0-345-41872-7. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good + to Very Good
Item number: HCA-6433
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
[ 6 ]
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|