|
|
|
|
81.
|
American Heritage Magazine Editors
A GUIDE TO AMERICA'S GREATEST HISTORIC PLACES
Publisher: American Heritage NY, NY 1985 94 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light wear to edges w/ a little more to spine ends; book has some surface scratches, mainly to back cover; creasing to back cover; "Friends of Library" stamp to first page / Illustrated w/ B&W photos. /. Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1303
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.35 |
CAD 7.52 |
EUR 5.68 |
GBP 4.81 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 68 |
|
|
|
|
82.
|
American Society For Testing and Materials
MANUAL ON THE USE OF THERMOCOUPLES IN TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENT, STP 470A
Publisher: American Society For Testing and Materials Philadelphia, PA 1981 ix, 252 pp., putty-colored buckram boards w/ dark blue lettering; a little light soil to boards w/ some minor foxing to top edge of page block / Illustrated with B&W charts, tables and diagrams. / "Sponsored by ASTM Committee E-20 on Temeperature Measurement and Subcommittee IV on Thermocouples" "ASTM Special Technical Publication 470A" /. ISBN: 04-470010-40. 3rd Printing. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4323
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.51 |
CAD 25.05 |
EUR 18.94 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
83.
|
Ames, Louise Bates / Metraux, Ruth W. / Rodell, Janet Learned / Walker, Richard N.
CHILD RORSCHACH RESPONSES: DEVELOPMENTAL TRENDS FROM TWO TO TEN YEARS
Publisher: Brunner / Mazel NY, NY 1974 xiv, 321 pp., green cloth w/ silver lettering; Book has corners bumped; faint price stamp & erasures to front endpaper / Foreword by Arnold Gesell. Includes a number of charts and graphs. /. ISBN: 87630-042-5. 3rd Printing. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good + to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1330
|
Buy Now
US$10.75
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.54 |
CAD 10.77 |
EUR 8.14 |
GBP 6.89 |
JPY 977 |
MXN 119 |
ZAR 97 |
|
|
|
|
84.
|
Amick, George
THE INVERTED JENNY: Mystery, Money, Mania
Publisher: Scott / Amos Press Inc. Sidney, OH 1986 v, 250 pp., dark blue cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows only very minor wear to ends of spine & corners of boards; Jacket has a crease across about half of top edge; front flap is price-clipped / B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-89487-089-0. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6233
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
85.
|
Anderson, Alston, Illustrated by: Denys & Judith Valentine
LOVER MAN
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1959 xi, (178) pp., black cloth w/ red lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some wear to ends of spine & bottom edges w/ a couple of small bumps to boards; 2" wrinkle line to cloth at top of rear board; Jacket has pieces missing at ends of spine w/ wear & chipping to ends of folds; color flaking along front fold & edges of spine; some light to moderate wear & creasing at top & bottom edges; short closed puncture-tear to rear panel along spine / "Stories of blacks and whites." Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2905
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
86.
|
Anderson, Anders H.; Anderson, Anne
THE CACTUS WREN
Publisher: University of Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1973 xiv, 226 pp., light green cloth w/ orange-red lettering & illustrated front board; Book shows library label to spine; moderate wear to head of spine; a little light soil overall; some fading to spine; library stamps to edges of page block & copyright page; hand library markings to copyright page & dedication page; creasing to bottom corners of pages preceding forward; damage to rear free endpaper from mostly-removed card pocket, plus small clip to bottom corner / Illustrated with B&W photos, diagrams, drawings and charts. / . Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-6578
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.41 |
CAD 30.06 |
EUR 22.73 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 270 |
|
|
|
|
87.
|
Anderson, Charles M.
ISLE OF VIEW: A History of South Manitou Island
Publisher: J. B. Publications Frankfort, MI 1979 111 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some browning to spine w/ a few small brown spots at edges of front cover / SIGNED "best wishes, Joe Klein, Charles Anderson" on verso of front flyleaf. Illustrated with B&W photos. / Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5260
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.15 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
|
88.
|
Anderson, Dan; Berman, Maggie, Illustrated by: Lula
SEX TIPS FOR STRAIGHT WOMEN FROM A GAY MAN
Publisher: Regan / ReganBooks / Harper Collins NY, NY 1997 xxiv, 166 pp., glossy (pictorial on front) boards w/ no lettering & semi-transparent dust jacket; Book shows 2 extremely tiny wear spots at ends of front joint; Jacket shows minor wear to ends of flap folds w/ small crease to bottom corner of back flap / B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-06-039232-0. 7th Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5986
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
89.
|
Anderson, Dillon
CLAUDIE'S KINFOLKS
Publisher: Atlantic Monthly Press / Little, Brown Boston, MA 1954 277 pp., yellow binding w/ red lettering & illustration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light to moderate bumping to ends of spine & corners of boards; minor tear to head of spine; light soil to edges of page block w/ slight foxing to endpapers; DJ shows wear, short tears, small creases & chipping, mainly to ends of spine & folds; light soil overall w/ a small dampstain to spine / Author of "I and Claudie." / Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3225
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.15 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
|
|
90.
|
Anderson, Erica
ALBERT SCHWEITZER'S GIFT OF FRIENDSHIP
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, NY 1964 viii, 152 pp., black cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Dust jacket shows wear to corners & spine ends; a little light rubbing mostly near fold on front panel, also along spine, mostly near base / "A personal portrait by his film biographer." Includes 32 pages of B&W photos. Also included is an old newspaper-clipping about Schweitzer wanting the famous jungle hospital bearing his name to be modernized only after his death. Clipping shows no date, but real estate listings on reverse side show "1 & 2 story brick homes" in the twelve-thousand to eighteen-thousand dollar range. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0058
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
91.
|
Anderson, Frank
THE FRANK SLIDE STORY
Publisher: Frontier Publishing Ltd. Calgary, Alberta, Canada 1968 60 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some light edgewear w/ a nick to fore edge of back cover; some light foxing & minor soil to covers overall, as well as to a small portion of inside of back cover & facing page; bottom corners bent of pages in last half of book / Tells the story of the 1903 landslide in Frank, Alberta, Canada, which buried at least 76 people alive and crushed three-fourths of the homes in the town. Over a mile of the Canadian Pacific Railroad was completely destroyed, and a river became a lake. Illustrated with B&W photos and maps. /. Stapled Booklet. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5486
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.80 |
CAD 10.02 |
EUR 7.58 |
GBP 6.41 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 90 |
|
|
|
|
92.
|
Anderson, Harry & Pipkin, Turk, Illustrated by: Charlie Snyder
HARRY ANDERSON'S GAMES YOU CAN'T LOSE: A Guide for Suckers
Publisher: Pocket Books NY, NY 1989 189 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has stress line on spine w/ wear to ends; some light wear to edges & corners w/ a few small scratches to covers / Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. /. ISBN: 0-671-64727-X. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2489
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.71 |
CAD 15.03 |
EUR 11.36 |
GBP 9.62 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 135 |
|
|
|
|
93.
|
Anderson, Ian
A - JETHRO TULL IN CONCERT; Official Program
Publisher: Brockum International London, UK (16) pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows minor wear to top corner of front cover & fore edge of back cover / This is the "Official Program" of the Jethro Tull tour in the early 1980's in support of the "A" album. While the "A" album was originally intended to be an Ian Anderson solo album, as Anderson himself relates the story: "The finished album was played to the record company guys and their reaction was to strongly suggest that the record be released - not as a solo Anderson project - but as the new Jethro Tull album. The A (for Anderson) album, complete with finished artwork, was duly released and we went ahead to tour with the new line-up wearing white silky parachute material jump suits and using a very 80’s hi-tech stage set." The band line-up included Ian Anderson, Martin Barre, Dave Pegg, Mark Craney, and "special guest" Eddie Jobson. The program includes profiles of each member, along with color photos of each of them and of the band together. /. Stapled Booklet. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5536
|
Buy Now
US$30.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 29.41 |
CAD 30.06 |
EUR 22.73 |
GBP 19.23 |
JPY 2727 |
MXN 333 |
ZAR 270 |
|
|
|
|
94.
|
Anderson, J. W.
THE PROSPECTOR'S HANDBOOK: A Guide for the Prospector and Traveller ( Traveler ) in Search of Metal-Bearing or Other Valuable Minerals
Publisher: Crosby Lockwood and Son London, UK 1902 xii, 176 pp., green-brown cloth w/ gold lettering & illustration; Book shows light to moderate wear to ends & edges of spine & corners of boards; a number of small wear spots to back cover; browning to edges of page block w/ light browning to edges of pages; top corner torn off front endpaper causing browned area corresponding corner of title page; prev. owner's name penciled to verso of front endpaper; binding is square & solid & book is nice looking overall / Illustrated with B&W drawings, diagrams and charts. /. Ninth Edition. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4255
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 34.31 |
CAD 35.07 |
EUR 26.52 |
GBP 22.44 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 315 |
|
|
|
|
95.
|
Anderson, Owanah
JAMESTOWN COMMITMENT: The Episcopal Church and the American Indian
Publisher: Forward Movement Publications Cincinnati, OH 1988 170 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some light edge & corner wear; small crease to bottom corner of front cover; back cover shows creasing to top corner w/ a light crease to bottom edge & a few nicks to fore edge; some very light rubbing, mainly to back cover / Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and maps. /. ISBN: 0-88028-082-4. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4949
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.76 |
CAD 12.02 |
EUR 9.09 |
GBP 7.69 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 108 |
|
|
|
|
96.
|
Anderson, Poul
THREE HEARTS AND THREE LIONS
Publisher: Sphere Books Ltd. London, UK 1977 156 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows a little light edgewear to covers w/ some color flaking to edges of spine; remains of small circular sticker to spine; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines to spine / . ISBN: 0-7221-1149-5. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: HCA-6208
|
Buy Now
US$5.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 4.90 |
CAD 5.01 |
EUR 3.79 |
GBP 3.21 |
JPY 455 |
MXN 56 |
ZAR 45 |
|
|
|
|
97.
|
Anderson, Rachel, Illustrated by: Pat Marriott
MOFFAT'S ROAD
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, UK 1978 (256) pp., turquoise binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; Jacket shows minor wear to ends of spine & folds; small yellowed area from old label over price on front flap / Author's first book for children. B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-224-01381-5. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3336
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.51 |
CAD 25.05 |
EUR 18.94 |
GBP 16.03 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 225 |
|
|
|
|
98.
|
Anderson, Rasmus B. ( with Albert O. Barton )
LIFE STORY OF RASMUS B. ANDERSON
Publisher: Self Published Madison, WI 1915 xix, 678 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows spotting & rubbing to boards (esp. front) w/ some wear to ends of spine & a light crease along its length; top corner of front board is worn through & somewhat rounded w/ remaining board corners showing much lighter wear; endpapers show some spots of foxing; front hinge has 2 to3 inches worth of cracks; rear hinge is fully cracked but is held by cloth for about half its length; edges of page block are browning w/ some soil to top edge; prev. owner's name to front endpaper; foxing to frontispiece & adjacent pages; a number of pages have small creases to bottom corners / Illustrated with B&W photo of author as frontispiece. /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fair to Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5184
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 39.22 |
CAD 40.08 |
EUR 30.30 |
GBP 25.64 |
JPY 3636 |
MXN 444 |
ZAR 360 |
|
|
|
|
99.
|
Andreas, Brian
MOSTLY TRUE: Collected Stories & Drawings
Publisher: StoryPeople Decorah, IA 1994 unpaginated, pictorial wraps; Book shows some very minor wear to ends of spine & corners of covers / B&W illustrations by the author. /. ISBN: 0-9642660-0-8. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6189
|
Buy Now
US$12.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 11.76 |
CAD 12.02 |
EUR 9.09 |
GBP 7.69 |
JPY 1091 |
MXN 133 |
ZAR 108 |
|
|
|
|
100.
|
Andrews, Ralph W.
Timber
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY, NY 1968 182 pp., golden-yellow cloth spine w/ reddish-brown boards & brown lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight fading & some light bumping to bottom edge of front board; prev. owner's notations & stamp to front endpaper; Jacket shows chips, tears & creases to top & bottom edges, mainly to front panel, ends of spine & ends of front fold; a little light soil towards edges of rear panel; crease to front inside flap / Illustrated with B&W photos. Author of "This Was Logging!, " "This Was Sawmilling, " "Redwood Classic, " and "Glory Days of Logging." /. ISBN: 0-517-169843. Reprint. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5374
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.61 |
CAD 20.04 |
EUR 15.15 |
GBP 12.82 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 180 |
|
|
4108 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
[ 5 ]
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|