High Castle Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
61. Alcott, Louisa May  
PLOTS AND COUNTERPLOTS: More Unknown Thrillers of Louisa May Alcott 

Publisher: W. H. Allen London, UK 1977
(319) pp., green binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light foxing to top edge of page block; pages browning, esp. at edges; Jacket shows a bit of wrinkling at head of spine; price is clipped; a bit of browning at edges overall; small scratch to rear panel / Edited and with an introduction by Madelaine Stern. /. ISBN: 0-491-02142-9. First British Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3193
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
62. Aldiss, Brian, Illustrated by: Joel Dolens (jacket design)  
STARSHIP 

Publisher: Criterion Books NY, NY 1959
256 pp., light green boards w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows browning to boards, esp. toward edges; light wear to heel of spine w/ moderate wear at head; somewhat ragged edge to bottom of 2 pages, which were apparently inexpertly opened; Jacket shows wear, short tears & small chips to ends of spine & folds, w/ the largest chip (about 1/4") at the head of spine where it joins the front panel; small areas of rubbing & color flaking to rear edge of spine & front fold; some small creases & short tears to top & bottom edges of rear panel; some rubbing to author photo on rear panel w/ a little light rubbing to front panel; jacket is otherwise bright & unfaded, even on the spine / "Science fiction at its best." "Issued earlier in Great Britain with textual differences as NON-STOP (1958)" - L.W. Currey /. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4237
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.76 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.37 | GBP 32.55 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
63. Alexander, Caroline  
THE ENDURANCE: SHACKLETON'S LEGENDARY ANTARCTIC EXPEDITION 

Publisher: Knopf NY, NY 1998
211 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has a slight waviness, which looks to be perhaps from humidity rather actual contact w/ water; looks otherwise unread / Printed on a high quality glossy paper and illustrated with B&W photos (previously unpublished) by Frank Hurley. /. ISBN: 0-965-77695-X. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1584
Buy Now
US$14.50
Appr.: | AUD 15.88 | CAD 15.20 | EUR 11.42 | GBP 9.44 | JPY 1208 | MXN 181 | ZAR 104 |
64. Alexander, Sally Hobart, Illustrated by: Alan Reingold (jacket illustration)  
TAKING HOLD: My Journey into Blindness 

Publisher: Macmillan NY, NY 1994
vi, 168 pp., 1/4 blue cloth w/ aqua-blue boards & silver lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book has black remainder mark to top edge of page block; Jacket shows some light wear to head of spine / "Told in the first person, this is the story of a dramatic and deeply disturbing change in a young woman's life, and of the remarkable resources she discovers with which to cope. Sally Hobart's metamorphosis from sighted to blind person - a sweeping transformation - will fascinate and inspire readers, and help them find the courage to deal with any of the unexpected trials that life throws our way." /. ISBN: 0-02-700402-3. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5252
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.87 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
65. Allen, Ann & Ed  
TOGETHER SEX 

Publisher: Grove Press NY, NY 1976
x, 228 pp., brown cloth w/ copper lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has remainder stripe & small scratch to bottom edge of page block; two small light bumps to bottom edges of boards; Dust jacket shows a little wear to top end of front fold w/ a small crease to top edge of front inside flap; 1/2" closed tear & small crease to bottom edge of front panel near spine / "A Complete Resource Guide to the World of Party Sex With Down-to-Earth Advice on: How to Meet Others - How to Write an Ad - How to Be Invited to Socials, Bars, Clubs - How Groups Operate - How to Throw Your Own Party - And Much, Much More - Plus Listings of Magazines, Clubs, Bars, Publications, etc." /. ISBN: 0-394-40947-7. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3570
Buy Now
US$100.00
Appr.: | AUD 109.53 | CAD 104.82 | EUR 78.74 | GBP 65.10 | JPY 8333 | MXN 1250 | ZAR 714 |
66. Allen, Arthur A.  
STALKING BIRDS WITH COLOR CAMERA 

Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington, D.C. 1961
viii, 328 pp., 1/5 dark green cloth w/ light green cloth boards & gold lettering; Book has light wear to corners, ends of spine, & bottom edges; prev. owners address sticker & name in ink to front pastedown, Friends of Library stamp to front endpaper / Illustrated with numerous color and B&W photos. /. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-1135
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
67. Allen, Curt  
BEDSIDE MANNERS 

Publisher: Bee-Line Books NY, NY 1967
155 pp., book 204; Book shows a light reading crease to front cover along spine w/ some slight rubbing & minor scratches; back cover has light bend at bottom corner; binding is tight & square w/ no stress lines to spine & cover bright / "The virile young doctor just wanted t practice medicine, but the bored suburban housewives wouldn't let him . they wanted him to be their love doctor!" /. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: HCA-5451
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
68. Allen, Gary  
RICHARD NIXON, THE MAN BEHIND THE MASK 

Publisher: Western Islands Boston, MA 1971
433 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has foxing to page edges, some exterior soil, scratches, a couple small creases, short edge tear w/ creases to back cover, prev. owner's name to half-title /. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good
Item number: HCA-0203
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 417 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
69. Allen, Gene  
VOICES ON THE WIND: Early Radio in Oklahoma 

Publisher: Oklahoma Heritage Assoc. / Western Heritage Books Oklahoma City, OK 1993
xi, 109 pp., reddish-brown cloth w/ black lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows a couple of light bends at edges w/ an extremely short tear to top edge of rear panel / ". the first comprehensive history of radio broadcasting in Oklahoma . ." Illustrated with B&W photos. /. ISBN: 0-86546-083-3. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-5717
Buy Now
US$50.00
Appr.: | AUD 54.76 | CAD 52.41 | EUR 39.37 | GBP 32.55 | JPY 4167 | MXN 625 | ZAR 357 |
70. Allen, Hervey, Illustrated by: Carl Mueller (cover art)  
THE FOREST AND THE FORT 

Publisher: Dell NY, NY 1943
447 pp., pictorial wraps, # D110; Book shows light to moderate edgewear to covers w/ bends to covers causing stress lines; a little rubbing to back cover; pages browning; nick & short tear to top edge of a couple of leaves; creasing to corners of pages toward end of book / Author of "Anthony Adverse." /. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good
Item number: HCA-6021
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.21 | CAD 7.86 | EUR 5.91 | GBP 4.88 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
71. Allen, Hervey, Illustrated by: N. C. Wyeth (pen decorations By Allan McNab)  
ANTHONY ADVERSE ( Volume 1 of 2 ) 

Publisher: Farrar and Rinehart NY, NY 1934
xi, 592 pp., green cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; book shows darkened spine w/ wear to ends, w/ a couple of small spots worn through at edges; corners of boards show some wear w/ top front corners lightly bumped & fraying; front board shows a few spots (likely dampstains), most significantly to bottom portion; rear board shows some lighter areas (esp. along spine) w/ light-colored dampstains & some paper adhering, at bottom edge & corner, respectively; page block shows browning & small abrasions to edges w/ some soil to top edge; front endpapers show a little foxing w/ some surface damage at gutter; rear endpapers show numerous small abrasions, especially to free endpaper; light dampstain to top edges of approx. last 30 leaves / This is volume one of a two-volume set, though the content pages still lists it as three "volumes." This volume goes up to chapter XL, which is towards the end of the original "volume two." The N. C. Wyeth illustrations would seem to include only the color illustrations to the endpapers and the frontispiece, with the remaining "pen decorations" being done by Allan McNab. / Signed by Author on Front Flyleaf. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5170
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
72. Allen, Jeffrey G., J.D., C.P.C.  
THE COMPLETE Q & A JOB INTERVIEW BOOK 

Publisher: Wiley NY, NY 1988
ix, 213 pp., wraps / "It's like having the script to your next job interview in advance!" /. 7th Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fine
Item number: HCA-0230
Buy Now
US$8.50
Appr.: | AUD 9.31 | CAD 8.91 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 5.53 | JPY 708 | MXN 106 | ZAR 61 |
73. Allen, Robert M.  
STUDENTS RORSCHACH MANUAL 

Publisher: International Universities Press NY, NY 1966
xvii, 280 pp., black cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has a little wear at crown of spine; top corners of boards lightly bumped; prev. owners stamp to bottom edge of page block & top of title page; Jacket shows wear to edges & esp. at ends of spine & flap folds w/ short edge tears & rubbing & small scrapes overall / "An introduction to administering, scoring and interpreting Rorschach's psychodiagnostic Inkblot Test." Illustrated with B&W charts, diagrams, and inkblot reproductions. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Item number: HCA-1387
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
74. Allen, Steve ( w/ Jane Wollman ), Illustrated by: Hal Just (jacket illustration)  
HOW TO BE FUNNY: Discovering the Comic You 

Publisher: McGraw - Hill NY, NY 1987
xiii, 290 pp., 1/4 red cloth w/ gray boards & black lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has faint pencil marking to top edge of page block; small bookstore label to bottom of front endpaper / "Telling jokes - Ad-Libbing - Writing humorously - Perfroming comedy - Emceeing" /. ISBN: 0-07-001199-0. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3576
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
75. Allen, Thomas  
SAFE AND SANE USE OF HIGHWAYS 

Publisher: E. M. Hale & Co. Milwaukee, WI 1935
ix, 108 pp., olive drab cloth w/ orange lettering & decoration; Book shows light to moderate rubbing to covers w/ wear & bumping to corners of boards; "Public School Library Regulations" slip to front pastedown, w/ card pocket to rear; school stamp to top corner of dedication page * page 25; about a half dozen instances of lightly penciled names, mostly at section headings in the first two chapters; some soil & light stians to a few pages / Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings and diagrams. / . First Edition. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-6661
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.87 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
76. Allende, Isabel  
DAUGHTER OF FORTUNE 

Publisher: Harper Collins NY, NY 2000
viii, 399 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; Jacket has some slight rubbing to rear panel w/ a little creasing to head of spine / An Oprah's Book Club selection. /. ISBN: 0-06-019491-X. 6th Printing. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2903
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
77. Allingham, Margery  
TETHER'S END 

Publisher: Bantam Books NY, NY 1983
pictorial wraps; Marker lines on top and bottom page edges; wear to top front corner / An Albert Campion mystery /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: DC-0005
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 417 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
78. Allison, Gordon H.  
EASY SPOKEN THAI: A Practical Speaking Dictionary of the Thai Language ( with Explanations and Easy English Phonetics ) 

Publisher: Professional Services / Aksorsasna Press Bangkok, Thailand 1970
154 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows light wear to ends of spine w/ a little soil to front cover along spine; interior is clean & unmarked / . 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5902
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.95 | CAD 10.48 | EUR 7.87 | GBP 6.51 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
79. Almond, Lemuella  
MEMORIES IN AMBER 

Publisher: Publishing House Methodist Episcopal Church, South Nashville, TN 1929
60 pp., brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows a significant number of areas of threading & or rubbing to covers, w/ corners bumped & edges worn; endpapers show browning & some foxing; interior pages are clean, but show a light rumpling to some, w/ one page having a word circled in pencil / A collection of poems about the south. Illustrated with B&W photos, including "Home Hills, ' "An Old Southern Mansion, " "Childhood Home of the Late Hon, J. G. McGuire, " "Ammadelle, " "Confederate Tree, " "Black Mammy, " "Home of L. Q. C. Lamar, Oxford, Miss., " "Solitude, " "Home of Dr. Hedlston, " "Gateway to Soldiers Cemetery." /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4792
Buy Now
US$35.00
Appr.: | AUD 38.34 | CAD 36.69 | EUR 27.56 | GBP 22.79 | JPY 2917 | MXN 438 | ZAR 250 |
80. Alsup, Fisher  
THE LOST CRUCIFIX OF OUR LADY OF GUADALUPE 

Publisher: Shoal Creek Publishers Austin, TX 1977
230 pp., red-orange cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket has creasing to top edge of rear panel & edge of rear flap / "Based loosely on the way of life of cattleman George West, a close friend of Alsup's who served as a prototype for the book's hero . ." Review sheet, laid in, has portions browning and chipping to corners and bottom edge. /. ISBN: 0-88319-028-1. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Review Copy
Item number: HCA-3464
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |

4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   3   [ 4 ]   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.