High Castle Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
41. Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Nick Eggenhofer  
THE OLD-TIME COWHAND 

Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY, NY 1961
x, 354 pp., orange-brown cloth w/ gold & red lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows cloth rounded a bit at ends of spine; a couple of tiny brown spots to fore edge of page block; light paper clip indentation to top edge of front free endpaper, half-title & title pages, most noticeable to endpaper; DJ shows some worn tears &some chipping to ends of spine & flap folds; background color of spine panel is faded, w/ a little fading to red lettering of author name & publisher; a few short tears & some light creasing to edges overall; front panel shows a vertical soiled line to right w/ wear & surface flaking to flap fold & a few small surface chips overall; rear panel shows a little light soil; front inside flap shows small darkened area from old label & has top & bottom corners clipped / Illustrated with B&W drawings. / ". vast and encyclopedic account of the American cowboy . This is the cowboy of fact, not fiction." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4996
Buy Now
US$33.00
Appr.: | AUD 36.14 | CAD 34.59 | EUR 25.98 | GBP 21.48 | JPY 2750 | MXN 412 | ZAR 236 |
42. Adlon, Arthur  
EXPERIMENT IN LOVE 

Publisher: Beacon Signal / Universal Publishing and Distributing Corp. NY, NY 1964
154 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows slight roll to spine / some wear to ends & some splitting at foot; covers show a little wear to edges, esp. corners; front cover has reading crease along spine; back cover has a stress line from a bend w/ some light dampstaining towards spine; edges of page block show a little soil & some small nicks (mainly to bottom edge) / "The extraordinary story of an experimental affair involving sex without love and love without sex . ." /. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good
Item number: HCA-5450
Buy Now
US$9.00
Appr.: | AUD 9.86 | CAD 9.43 | EUR 7.09 | GBP 5.86 | JPY 750 | MXN 112 | ZAR 64 |
43. Adlon, Arthur  
THE SEDUCTION OF DENBY MARTIN 

Publisher: Beacon Signal / Universal Publishing and Distributing Corp. NY, NY 1964
156 pp., pictorial wraps, # B787X; book shows creasing & some light surface scratches to bottom edge of front cover w/ a little wear to corners; small fading "x" & "o" penned to spine; small light crease to top corner of back cover; inside of covers & pages browning very slightly towards edges; binding is square & tight, cover is bright / "It was tempestuous affair - between a beautiful woman in her forties and a young man wild with desire . ." "The novel that tells how youth gets its fling - and age gets its kicks!" (cover blurbs) /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -
Item number: HCA-4488
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
44. Agatha, Sister M., Illustrated by: Victor J. Green  
THE HISTORY OF HOUSTON HEIGHTS, 1891 - 1918 

Publisher: Premier Printing Co. Houston, TX 1956
133 pp., orange-yellow cloth w/ brown lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light wear to ends of spine & corners of boards w/ a little shelfwear to bottom edges; a few small ink spots at fore edge of rear endpaper; Jacket shows a full-length horizontal crease w/ a vertical crease to spine panel; wear, tears & chipping to ends of spine & folds; front panel shows creasing & wrinkling to bottom portion w/ smaller creases to top edge near spine; front panel is price-clipped; ink mark near fold of rear flap / "An important aspect of the history of the South's most vital area, Harris County, Texas, and so, in Sister Agatha's perceptive and affectionate work an important book. Sister Agatha's painstaking work is commendable, of course, but so is the way she put it together: lucidly and with human interest that makes a book readable." George Fuermann, Houston Post. Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. /. ISBN: B0007EGP9Y. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5497
Buy Now
US$135.00
Appr.: | AUD 147.86 | CAD 141.51 | EUR 106.30 | GBP 87.89 | JPY 11250 | MXN 1688 | ZAR 964 |
45. Ager, Derek  
THE NEW CATASTROPHISM: The Importance of the Rare Event in Geological History 

Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge, UK 1993
xx, 231 pp., maroon boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very slight bumping to corners of boards w. light bump to top edge of front board; Jacket shows wrinkling at heel of spine & bottom of rear flap fold; light bend to top edge of front panel / B&W photos and other B&W illustrations. /. ISBN: 0-521-42019-9. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: Large 8vo - (approx. 9¾" page height)
Item number: HCA-5912
Buy Now
US$30.00
Appr.: | AUD 32.86 | CAD 31.45 | EUR 23.62 | GBP 19.53 | JPY 2500 | MXN 375 | ZAR 214 |
46. Agin, D. (Daniel) P. (editor)  
PERSPECTIVES IN MEMBRANE BIOPHYSICS: A Tribute to Kenneth S. Cole 

Publisher: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers NY, NY 1972
vii, 317 pp., gold-brown cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some light foxing to edges of page block & endpapers; light bumping to corners of boards; Jacket shows edgewear w/ short tears to ends of spine & flap folds; a few small scrapes & punctures to and near spine panel / Illustrated with B&W charts and diagrams. Contributors include: R.E. Taylor and E. Rojas; L.J. Mullins; H. Grundfest; A. Watanabe and I. Tasaki; W.J. Adelman, Jr. and Y. Palti; D.C. Tosteson; R. Guttman; R.D. Keynes; J.W. Moore and E.M. Harris; T.L. Hill; D.E. Goldman; H.H. Ussing; J.C. Eccles; T. Narahashi; R.H. Adrian, W.K. Chandler and A.L. Hodgkin; A.F. Huxley. /. ISBN: 0-677-15210-8. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good + to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5647
Buy Now
US$34.00
Appr.: | AUD 37.24 | CAD 35.64 | EUR 26.77 | GBP 22.14 | JPY 2833 | MXN 425 | ZAR 243 |
47. Agocs, Sandor  
THE TROUBLED ORIGINS OF THE ITALIAN CATHOLIC LABOR MOVEMENT, 1878 - 1914 

Publisher: Wayne State University Press Detroit, MI 1988
251 pp., off-white cloth w/ metallic-red lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; DJ shows some indentations corresponding to the books front exterior joint, with the longest (about 1/2") having broken through the material, causing an internal tear - as the book was received in shrink-wrap, the book and jacket are otherwise "as new" / . ISBN: 0-8143-1938-6. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5190
Buy Now
US$16.00
Appr.: | AUD 17.52 | CAD 16.77 | EUR 12.60 | GBP 10.42 | JPY 1333 | MXN 200 | ZAR 114 |
48. Agraz Garcia de Alba, Gabriel  
BIBLIOGRAFIA DE LOS ESCRITORES DE JALISCO, Tomo I: A & Tomo II: B ( Vol. Vols. Volume, Volumes, 1, One, 2, Two ) 

Publisher: Universidad Nacional Autonoma De Mexico Mexico D.F., Mexico 1980
Both volumes: red cloth w/ gold lettering & black & gold decoration; Vol. I: cxxviii, 622 pp.; Vol. II: cxi, 247 pp.; Both books show light shelfwear & a few small bumps to bottom edges; browning to edges of page block; "friends of library" stamp to front endpapers: Jackets shows some light wear to ends of spine & folds w/ a little fading to spine panels; a few small rubs overall / . ISBN: 968-58-2769-9. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5801
Buy Now
US$60.00
Appr.: | AUD 65.72 | CAD 62.89 | EUR 47.24 | GBP 39.06 | JPY 5000 | MXN 750 | ZAR 429 |
49. Ahern, Jerry  
THE SURVIVALIST # 6: The Savage Horde 

Publisher: Zebra Books / Kensington Publishing Corp. NY, NY 1984
208 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows edgewear w/ lean & stress lines to spine / . ISBN: 0-8217-1243-8. 3rd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good
Item number: HCA-6213
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 417 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
50. Ahmed, Rollo  
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF WITCHCRAFT (Original Title: The Black Art) 

Publisher: Paperback Library NY, NY 1970
318 pp., pictorial wraps, # 65-256; book shows light creasing to corners of front cover w/ tiny creases to corners of back cover; one light stress line on spine / "A master of the occult reveals the forbidden secrets of sorcerers, witches, warlocks and Satanic rites." /. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: HCA-4182
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
51. Aikman, Ann  
THE OTHERS 

Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY, NY 1960
185 pp., pale yellow cloth spine w/ medium blue decorated boards, white & gray lettering; Book shows light wear to bottom edges, a slightly dulled look from light soil to top portions, page preceding title page has ink scribble near top edge and is browning; Jacket has wear at spine ends including small chips & creases, very short edge tears w/ a little flaking along edges; spine is darkened; front panel has a very small chip/tear/crease to bottom edge as well as a tiny brown stain; rear panel has 2 short closed tears to top edge; exterior browning w/ light to moderate soil overall; old price sticker to front inside flap /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0948
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
52. Ainsworth, Edward Maddin, Illustrated by: Bill Bender  
BECKONING DESERT 

Publisher: Prentice-Hall Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1962
264 pp., two-tone binding w/ pale orange to top half & burnt-orange to bottom half w/ lettering the reverse; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows light bumping to ends of spine w/ a very short tear at head of spine; some darkened areas to upper half of covers, esp. rear; light foxing to top edge of page block; DJ shows some wear & chipping to ends of spine & folds; a little rubbing at edges of spine; some minor soil overall / "Here at last is the intimate chronicle of one of the most fascinating regions of the earth . the Great Southern California Desert." Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4928
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.96 | EUR 15.75 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
53. Akimoto, Shunkichi  
FAMILY LIFE IN JAPAN (Tourist Library: 17) 

Publisher: Board of Tourist Industry, Japanese Government Railways Japan 1937
86 pp., wraps w/ yapped edges, pictorial front cover & black lettering; Book shows wear & curling to yapped edges w/ browning to spine & somewhat towards edges of covers; some foxing & browning to portions of first & last pages w/ foxing to pages facing either side of frontispiece leaf; original glassine jacket has spine missing, as well as having well-worn chipped & creased edges / Illustrated with B&W photos, plus color frontispiece and cover photos. /. Jacket condition: Poor to Fair. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5159
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.14 | CAD 12.58 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 7.81 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |
54. al-Khalil, Samir  
REPUBLIC OF FEAR: The Politics of Modern Iraq (aka Republic of Fear: The Inside Story of Saddam's Iraq ) 

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1990
xviii, 317 pp., black cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a few small dents to front board w/ light bump to bottom edge of rear board; Jacket shows a few small dents to front panel w/ minor wear to top ends of flap folds & a little light rubbing overall / "With a new preface" NOTE: This book was later issued in a paperback edition with the author credited as "Kanan Makiya." /. ISBN: 0-520-06442-9. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5644
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.38 | CAD 26.21 | EUR 19.69 | GBP 16.28 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
55. Albany International Corp.  
PAPER MACHINE FELTS AND FABRICS 

Publisher: Albany International Corp. Albany, NY 1976
ix, 179 pp., aqua-blue cloth w/ white lettering; book shows bumping to corners of boards w/ some very light soil overall; light foxing to edges of page block, front endpapers & half title page /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-4563
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
56. Albers, Anni  
ON WEAVING 

Publisher: Wesleyan University Press Middletown, CT 1966
204 pp., off-white cloth w/ orange lettering; book shows moderate soiling to covers; corners of boards lightly bumped; library stamps abraded from edges of page block; blacked out library stamps to endpapers, title page & 1 other page; copy clipped from DJ flaps glued to ffep / Illustrated with color & B&W plates. /. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-3761
Buy Now
US$18.00
Appr.: | AUD 19.72 | CAD 18.87 | EUR 14.17 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1500 | MXN 225 | ZAR 129 |
57. Albert, Linda  
LINDA ALBERT'S ADVICE FOR COPING WITH KIDS 

Publisher: Dutton NY, NY 1982
xii, 201 pp., 1/4 white cloth w/ red boards & red lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows wear to cloth at ends of spine w/ bump to top end; 3 pinholes in cloth near spine; DJ has 1/2" tear to bottom edge of rear panel near spine; 2 pinholes to front panel; crease & short closed tear to top edge of rear flap / Deals with subjects such as: Bedtimes, Mealtimes, School, Vacations, Rules & Responsibilities, Clothes, Television, Money Matters, Childhood Unhappiness. /. ISBN: 0-525-93262-3. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1954
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
58. Albert, Marvin  
A DANCER'S PROGRESS AND SCHRODINGER'S CAT 

Publisher: Alexandria Press & Print Seattle, WA 1993
93 pp., pictorial wraps; book shows some very light rubbing to covers overall; covers are curling a bit w/ slight wear to corners; light bends to top corners of first dozen pages / "A ballet, set to verse in a brief dream-within-a-dream, in which a willful young dancer advances, a cat is probably out of the bag, and classical and quantum physics are expressed in terms of theme and variations." /. ISBN: 0-9634859-1-1. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5261
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.43 | CAD 15.72 | EUR 11.81 | GBP 9.77 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
59. Alberti, Robert E. / Emmons, Michael L.  
YOUR PERFECT RIGHT: A Guide to Assertive Living 

Publisher: Impact San Luis Obispo, CA 1990
247 pp., wraps; Book has slight wear to corners of front cover, light rubbing of gold lettering, evidence of sticker removal to inside front cover, small brown spot to front endpaper, several tiny spots to last page / "Recommended by psychologists more than any other assertiveness book." /. ISBN: 0-915166-10-0. Sixth Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Item number: HCA-0385
Buy Now
US$5.00
Appr.: | AUD 5.48 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.94 | GBP 3.26 | JPY 417 | MXN 62 | ZAR 36 |
60. Albrand, Martha  
MEET ME TONIGHT 

Publisher: Ace NY, NY 1964
157 pp., pictorial wraps, # G-542 / Author of "Carlotta Torresani" under the name Katrin Holland. /. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good
Item number: HCA-2699
Buy Now
US$6.00
Appr.: | AUD 6.57 | CAD 6.29 | EUR 4.72 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 500 | MXN 75 | ZAR 43 |

4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev   1   2   [ 3 ]   4   5   6   7   8   9   10  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.