|
|
|
|
21.
|
a/n/a
LBJ COUNTRY
Publisher: Awani Press Fredericksburg, TX 1970 40 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows prev. owner's name to top corner of title page / A Guide to the Lyndon Baines Johnson National Historic Site, Johnson City, The Texas White House, LBJ State Park, Hye, Stonewall and Fredericksburg. Illustrated with color photos. A slender volume intended for visiting tourists. /. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Item number: HCA-0251
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
22.
|
a/n/a
1960 VALIANT SERVICE MANUAL
Publisher: Chrysler Corporation Detroit, MI 1960 page #s start over for each section; Book shows wear & chipping to all edges, greatest to spine area, covers have rubbing, soil, stains, old phone number, staining & soiling to page edges and to a number of pages, a number of dog-eared pages, binding is solid though worn at both ends; in short a well-used but intact and usable shop manual /. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Fair to Good
Item number: HCA-0285
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 23.19 |
CAD 24.87 |
EUR 18.60 |
GBP 15.93 |
JPY 2182 |
MXN 267 |
ZAR 240 |
|
|
|
|
23.
|
a/n/a
SANTA CRUZ DEL VALLE DE LOS CAIDOS
Publisher: Editorial Escudo De Oro Barcelona, Spain 1990 (63) pp., stiff pictorial wraps; book has slight flaking along manufactured crease along spine, tiny brown stain to front cover, else near mint / English language edition. Illustrated with many beautiful color photos. /. ISBN: 84-378-1203-8. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0487
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
24.
|
a/n/a, Illustrated by: Alice Barbour (frontispiece)
WE KNEW MARY BAKER EDDY
Publisher: Christian Science Publishing Society Boston, MA 1943 v, 87 pp., deckle edges; medium blue cloth spine w/ light blue cloth boards & gold lettering/decoration; Book shows slight wear to corners and edges; very light rubbing to spine; small brown stain to top right corner of rear board; faint old price erasure to top corner of front endpaper / Addresses given at the Mother Church following the Annual Meetings from 1937 to 1942. Seven speakers, all of whom knew Eddy, are Annie Louise Robertson, John C. Lathrop, Emma Easton Newman, Daisette D.S. McKenzie, Bliss Knapp, Abigail Dyer Thompson, and Emma C. Shipman. /. edition not stated. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0751
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
25.
|
a/n/a, Illustrated by: Virgil Finlay (cover art)
SWORDSMEN AND SUPERMEN
Publisher: Centaur Press NY, NY 1972 120 pp., pictorial wraps; areas of rubbing to covers; bump to base of spine; some soil to page edges / Collects five swashbuckling fantastic yarns by Robert E. Howard, Lin Carter, Darrel Crombie, Jean D'Esme and Arthur D. Howden Smith. /. ISBN: 0-87818-007-9. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good
Item number: HCA-0539
|
Buy Now
US$7.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.25 |
CAD 7.77 |
EUR 5.81 |
GBP 4.98 |
JPY 682 |
MXN 83 |
ZAR 75 |
|
|
|
|
26.
|
Aadland, Mrs. Florence ( as told to Tedd Thomey )
THE BIG LOVE
Publisher: Lancer Books NY, NY 1961 158 pp., pictorial wraps, # 607; Book shows slight roll to spine w/ one light stress line; slight edgewear to covers; pages & inside surface of covers browning towards edges; 1" tear to fore edge of one leaf / "The Behind-the-headlines story! Teen-ager Beverly Aadland's scorching romance with Errol Flynn - told for the first time by the one person who shared all of their intimate secrets!" / . First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good -
Item number: HCA-6357
|
Buy Now
US$79.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 76.33 |
CAD 81.87 |
EUR 61.24 |
GBP 52.42 |
JPY 7182 |
MXN 878 |
ZAR 790 |
|
|
|
|
27.
|
Aarons, Edward S., Illustrated by: Barye Phillips (cover illustration)
ASSIGNMENT - TREASON
Publisher: Fawcett Gold Medal NY, NY 1956 160 pp., pictorial wraps, # 568; Book shows a little wear to head of spine w/ some color flaking to edges; some light edgewear to covers overall; front cover has light stress lines near spine w/ a couple smaller ones elsewhere; back cover has worn crease to top corner (w/ corresponding bends to top corners of pages, diminishing into book) w/ scraping to top corner at spine; pages browning only slightly / "Against minutes and panic - Sam Durell raced the man who sold out." /. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good
Item number: HCA-5462
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
28.
|
Abbott, L.B., ASC
SPECIAL EFFECTS: Wire Tape and Rubber Band Styles
Publisher: The ASC Press Hollywood, CA 1984 241 pp., + index, dark blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Jacket shows some slight bends to edges w/ slight wear to head of spine, else fine / "Abbot draws aside the curtain that for many decades concealed the secrets of special visual effects. Among the special techniques discussed in detail are front and rear projection, optical effects, blue screen and sodium screen compositing, miniatures, matte painting, animation, mechanical effects, multiple imagery, and holography. There are also many of those effects which cannot be achieved through ordinary special effects procedures - shots that tap the wellsprings of ingenuity and originality that are necessary ingredients of every top drawer special effects cinematographer." Illustrated with numerous (mainly) color and B&W photos. / . ISBN: 0-935578-06-4. First Edition. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-6653
|
Buy Now
US$140.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 135.27 |
CAD 145.08 |
EUR 108.53 |
GBP 92.90 |
JPY 12727 |
MXN 1556 |
ZAR 1400 |
|
|
|
|
29.
|
Abbott, R. Tucker
THE MARINE MOLLUSKS OF GRAND CAYMAN ISLAND, BRITISH WEST INDIES ( Monographs of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia Number 11 )
Publisher: The Academy of Natural Sciences / George W. Carpenter Fund for the Encouragement of Original Scientific Research Philade 138 pp., + 5 plates + Alphabetical listing of common names; wraps; Book shows wear to ends of spine w/ chipping at head; wear & some curling to corners; some brown areas of what may be foxing overall plus some light soil; 2 short tears & a small crease to top[ edge of back cover; chipping to top corner of 1 leaf w/ small light bends to a number of page corners / Preceding the introduction is the following inscription and signature by the author" "Happy shelling! To Cayman visitors from the author. R. Tucker Abbott." I cannot be sure if this is actually signed by the author or if it is printed. Illustrated with B&W maps, photos and drawings. / Signed. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-6385
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
30.
|
Abdul-Jabbar, Kareem; Knobler, Peter
GIANT STEPS
Publisher: Bantam Books NY, NY 1983 xi, 324 pp., 1/4 white cloth w/ cream-colored boards & gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows one dent each to edges of front board w/ light bump to top corner of rear board; Jacket shows wear & some very short tears to head of spine; front panel has 3/4" closed tears to top & bottom edge w/ light creasing near bottom edge; slight yellowing to top edge / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. ISBN: 0-553-05044-3. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4062
|
Buy Now
US$16.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.46 |
CAD 16.58 |
EUR 12.40 |
GBP 10.62 |
JPY 1455 |
MXN 178 |
ZAR 160 |
|
|
|
|
31.
|
Abraham, Larry
Call It Conspiracy
Publisher: Double A Publications Seattle, WA 1985 xix, 325 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has light bump to heel of spine; Jacket has 3/4" tear & creases to bottom edge of front panel, which also has a small nick at left center; wear to ends of front fold w/ a short tear & small chip to bottom end; light creasing to top edge of rear panel / Follow-up to author's previous book, "None Dare Call It Conspiracy." /. ISBN: 0-9615550-0-9. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3610
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 14.49 |
CAD 15.54 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.95 |
JPY 1364 |
MXN 167 |
ZAR 150 |
|
|
|
|
32.
|
Achterhof, Carole, Illustrated by: the author
POTATO CHIPS ARE VEGETABLES
Publisher: Bare Bones Books Luverne, MN 1991 192 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows some yellowish discolored areas to top corner & for edge of front cover; RV park stamps to fore edge of page block & top of half-title page; light wear & minor soil overall w/ a small crease to bottom corner of back cover / Humor columnist Achterhof is also the author of "Never Trust A Size Three." /. ISBN: 0-9625940-1-6 Signed by Author on Half-Title Page. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3637
|
Buy Now
US$28.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.05 |
CAD 29.02 |
EUR 21.71 |
GBP 18.58 |
JPY 2545 |
MXN 311 |
ZAR 280 |
|
|
|
|
33.
|
Acton, Harold
THE PAZZI CONSPIRACY: The Plot Against the Medici
Publisher: Thames & Hudson NY, NY 1979 128 pp., dark green cloth w/ gold lettering & decoration; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows small crease to top corner of one leaf / "Fully illustrated from contemporary sources, this entertaining and informative account of the conflict between prince (Lorenzo the Magnificent) and pope (Sixtus IV) is filled with incidents of personal heroism and unexpected brutality." Illustrated with B&W plates. /. ISBN: 0-500-25064-2. Jacket condition: Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5046
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.82 |
CAD 36.27 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 23.22 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 350 |
|
|
|
|
34.
|
Adams, Alice
SECOND CHANCES
Publisher: Knopf NY, NY 1988 257 pp., deckle edges, 1/4 dark blue cloth w/ dark blue boards & gold lettering, Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has remainder dot to bottom page edges, very slight soil to top & bottom page edges, crease to bottom corner of front endpaper; Jacket has small light creases to top edge of front panel & head of spine, also a little very light rubbing / Author's sixth novel. /. ISBN: 0-394-56824-9. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0410
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 7.73 |
CAD 8.29 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.31 |
JPY 727 |
MXN 89 |
ZAR 80 |
|
|
|
|
35.
|
Adams, Alice
RETURN TRIPS
Publisher: Knopf NY, NY 1985 195 pp., deckle edges; 1/4 light gray cloth w/ light gray cloth; DJ in Mylar cover; book a few small light stains near spine on rear board; bump to bottom corner of front board; DJ has short worn tear to bottom of spine; light wear to ends of flap folds & head of spine; crease to bottom corner of front inside flap w/ some light creasing to rear flap / Collection of 15 short stories. /. ISBN: 0-394-53633-9. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Item number: HCA-1115
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
36.
|
Adams, Ansel
THE NEGATIVE, BASIC PHOTO TWO
Publisher: New York Graphic Society Boston, MA 1976 120 pp., black cloth boards w/ silver lettering & text stamped into front board; Dust jacket in mylar cover; Book has some wear/damage to top & bottom board edges, foxing or browning areas to endpapers; Dust jacket has minor edge wear & other small defects / Book Two in the five volume Basic Photo Series. /. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: DA-0173
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 9.66 |
CAD 10.36 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.64 |
JPY 909 |
MXN 111 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
37.
|
Adams, Donald J., B. S.
A COMPUTER MODEL FOR DEER-FORAGE-TIMBER INTERACTIONS IN THE LOBLOLLY-SHORTLEAF PINE-HARDWOODS ECOSYSTEM OF EAST TEXAS
Publisher: Self Published Nacogdoches, TX 1976 vii, 151 pp., red cloth boards w/ gold lettering; Book shows some slight wear & minor soil overall; some foxing to edges of page block / "Presented to the Faculty of the Graduate School of Stephen F. Austin University In Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements For the Degree of Master of Science in Forestry" /. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-3839
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 33.82 |
CAD 36.27 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 23.22 |
JPY 3182 |
MXN 389 |
ZAR 350 |
|
|
|
|
38.
|
Adams, Gail Galloway, Illustrated by: Jim Chapman (cover illustration)
THE PURCHASE OF ORDER
Publisher: University of Georgia Press Athens, GA 1988 148 pp., brown cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has very slight wear at spine ends, 2 tiny faint spots to page edges, prev. owner's name address stamp to front endpaper; Jacket has light wear to ends of spine/flap folds, light creasing to top edge of front panel w/ a very short edge tear near head of spine; same to rear panel w/ addition of 2 small faint brown stains / Winner of the Flannery O'Connery Award for Short Fiction. /. ISBN: 0-8203-1040-9. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0950
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 19.32 |
CAD 20.73 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 13.27 |
JPY 1818 |
MXN 222 |
ZAR 200 |
|
|
|
|
39.
|
Adams, Ramon F., Illustrated by: Nick Eggenhofer
THE OLD-TIME COWHAND
Publisher: The Macmillan Company NY, NY 1961 x, 354 pp., orange-brown cloth w/ gold & red lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows cloth rounded a bit at ends of spine; a couple of tiny brown spots to fore edge of page block; light paper clip indentation to top edge of front free endpaper, half-title & title pages, most noticeable to endpaper; DJ shows some worn tears &some chipping to ends of spine & flap folds; background color of spine panel is faded, w/ a little fading to red lettering of author name & publisher; a few short tears & some light creasing to edges overall; front panel shows a vertical soiled line to right w/ wear & surface flaking to flap fold & a few small surface chips overall; rear panel shows a little light soil; front inside flap shows small darkened area from old label & has top & bottom corners clipped / Illustrated with B&W drawings. / ". vast and encyclopedic account of the American cowboy . This is the cowboy of fact, not fiction." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good +. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4996
|
Buy Now
US$33.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 31.88 |
CAD 34.20 |
EUR 25.58 |
GBP 21.90 |
JPY 3000 |
MXN 367 |
ZAR 330 |
|
|
|
|
40.
|
Adlon, Arthur
THE SEDUCTION OF DENBY MARTIN
Publisher: Beacon Signal / Universal Publishing and Distributing Corp. NY, NY 1964 156 pp., pictorial wraps, # B787X; book shows creasing & some light surface scratches to bottom edge of front cover w/ a little wear to corners; small fading "x" & "o" penned to spine; small light crease to top corner of back cover; inside of covers & pages browning very slightly towards edges; binding is square & tight, cover is bright / "It was tempestuous affair - between a beautiful woman in her forties and a young man wild with desire . ." "The novel that tells how youth gets its fling - and age gets its kicks!" (cover blurbs) /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -
Item number: HCA-4488
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 24.15 |
CAD 25.91 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.59 |
JPY 2273 |
MXN 278 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
4108 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
[ 2 ]
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10 Next Page
Next 10
|