High Castle Books    
   Home    Detailed Search    Browse All View Cart      

Quick Search

Title
Author
Keywords

Site Navigation
 About Us
 Book Request
 Detailed Search
 Browse:
  > Browse All


    
Browse All Items

4167 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Item Number
201. Ball, John E.  
CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 1: Tools, Steel Square, Joinery 

Publisher: Audel, Indianapolis, IN, 1978
374 pp., orange, black & white illustrated boards; Book has small scuff to front board, some wear to corners & spine ends as well as to top edge of front board, a little light rubbing / Chapters include: Woods; Nails; Screws; Bolts; The Workbench; Carpenters' Tools; Joints and Joinery; Cabinetmaking Joints; Wood Patternmaking; Kitchen Cabinet Construction. Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, diagrams and charts. /. ISBN: 0-672-23240-5. Fourth Edition, 4th Print., . Jacket condition: No Jacket (as issued). Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BCE
Item number: HCA-0316
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.18 | CAD 7.79 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
202. Ball, Terence  
ROUSSEAU'S GHOST: A Novel 

Publisher: State University of New York Press Albany, NY 1998
206 pp. + afterword; black cloth w/ wgite lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows small black remainder mark to bottom edge of page block; Jacket shows some slight bends to edges w/ a very small scratch to extreme bottom edge of front panel / . ISBN: 0-7914-3933-X. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6188
Buy Now
US$45.00
Appr.: | AUD 49.07 | CAD 46.73 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.13 | JPY 3750 | MXN 562 | ZAR 321 |
203. Ballantine, Bill, Illustrated by: Bill Ballantine  
CLOWN ALLEY 

Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1982
400 pp., yellow spine w/ gray boards, silver lettering & decoration; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight shelfwear to bottom edges; gift notation to front free endpaper; extremely faint dampstain to top corner of front pastedown, coresponding to slightly wrinkled area of front inside flap of jacket; Jacket also shows a little wear to heel of spine & to top ends of flap folds / . ISBN: 0-316-07958-8. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6695
Buy Now
US$40.00
Appr.: | AUD 43.62 | CAD 41.54 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 25.89 | JPY 3333 | MXN 500 | ZAR 286 |
204. Ballard, J. G., Illustrated by: Tim White (jacket illustration)  
HELLO AMERICA 

Publisher: Carroll & Graf NY, NY 1988
224 pp., gray boards w/ blue spine & silver lettering; Dust Jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows moderate bumping to bottom corners of boards; prev. owner's name label to front pastedown; Jacket shows very slight wear to head of spine & ends of flap folds; tiny bends to top corners of flaps / Author of "Empire of the Sun." / . ISBN: 0-88184-455-1. First U.S. Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6700
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.36 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
205. Ballinger, Walter F. / Drapanas, Theodore  
SURGERY, VOLUME 70, July - December, 1971 

Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1971
1, 004 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some light surface wear to spine w/ a couple of small light scrapes to boards; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; light to moderate foxing to edges of page block; blank blue page between pages 464 & 649 has penciled notation "publisher's pagination error" / "Official Publication: Society of University Surgeons; Society for Vascular Surgery." Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3448
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
206. Ballinger, Walter F. / Drapanas, Theodore  
SURGERY, VOLUME 71, January - June, 1972 

Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1972
946 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some light surface wear to spine w/ some light scrapes & scratches to boards, esp. rear; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; light to moderate foxing to edges of page block; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green / "Official Publication: Society of University Surgeons; Society for Vascular Surgery." Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3449
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
207. Ballinger, Walter F. / Drapanas, Theodore  
SURGERY, VOLUME 72, July - December, 1972 

Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1972
1102 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some light surface wear to spine w/ some light scrapes & scratches to boards, esp. rear; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; light to moderate foxing to edges of page block; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green; light foxing to last page & facing endpaper / "Official Publication: Society of University Surgeons; Society for Vascular Surgery." Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3450
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
208. Ballinger, Walter F. / Drapanas, Theodore  
SURGERY, VOLUME 73, January - June, 1973 

Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1973
970 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some light surface wear to spine w/ a few light scrapes & small blemishes to boards, esp. rear; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; faint foxing to top edge of page block; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green; creases to top corners of front endpapers & title page w/ light bends to top corners of a number of pages later in book / "Official Publication: Society of University Surgeons; Society for Vascular Surgery." Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3451
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
209. Ballinger, Walter F. / Drapanas, Theodore  
SURGERY, VOLUME 75, January - June, 1974 

Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1974
966 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some light wear to spine & boards w/ a few light scrapes. small scratches & small edge bumps overall; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green; light bends to top corners of a number of pages / "Official Publication: Society of University Surgeons; Society for Vascular Surgery." Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings, with occasional color photos. /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3452
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
210. Ballinger, Walter F. / Drapanas, Theodore  
SURGERY, VOLUME 76, July - December, 1974 

Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1974
1, 062 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some very light surface wear to spine; a few light scrapes to boards; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green; small reddish squiggle to bottom edge of page block / "Official Publication: Society of University Surgeons; Society for Vascular Surgery." Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3453
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
211. Ballinger, Walter F. / Drapanas, Theodore  
SURGERY, VOLUME 77, January - June, 1975 

Publisher: C. V. Mosby Co. St. Louis, MO 1975
902 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows some very light surface wear to spine w/ white spotting to rear board; prev. owner's last name imprinted in gold near base of spine; 2 penciled numbers to title page, one plain & one in green; light foxing to edges of page block; light creasing to top corners of a section of pages toward back of book / "Official Publication: Society of University Surgeons; Society for Vascular Surgery." Illustrated with B&W photos and drawings. (Some volumes have occasional color photos.) /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3454
Buy Now
US$25.00
Appr.: | AUD 27.26 | CAD 25.96 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.18 | JPY 2083 | MXN 312 | ZAR 179 |
212. Bancroft, Caroline  
THE UNSINKABLE MRS. BROWN 

Publisher: Johnson Publishing Boulder, CO 1975
(44) pp., stapled wraps; Book shows some light rubbing to front cover w/ light soil to back cover; small worn spot obscures 1 or 2 letters on back cover / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. Eighth Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2096
Buy Now
US$10.00
Appr.: | AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.38 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.47 | JPY 833 | MXN 125 | ZAR 71 |
213. Bandman, Bertram  
THE PLACE OF REASON IN EDUCATION 

Publisher: Ohio State University Press Columbus, OH 1967
xvi, 200 pp., light brown cloth w/ black lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has a few light bumps to edges of boards; 2 very small brown stains to top edge of page block; DJ shows wear to ends of spine & flap folds w/ small chips to top of spine & top edge of front panel; some wear along folds; 2 short closed tear to top edge of rear panel /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1764
Buy Now
US$20.00
Appr.: | AUD 21.81 | CAD 20.77 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1667 | MXN 250 | ZAR 143 |
214. Bane, Vickie L. & Benet, Lorenzo  
THE LIVES OF DANIELLE STEEL: The Unauthorized Biography of America's #1 Best-Selling Author 

Publisher: St. Martin's / Christian Herald NY, NY 1994
307 pp., dark pink boards w/ metallic purple lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows some shelfwear to bottom edges; Jacket has very short tear & small wrinkles to top of spine; wear spot & small chip to bottom of spine; very small tear & wrinkle to bottom edge of rear panel; a little light rubbing overall / Illustrated with 8 pages of B&W photos. /. ISBN: 0-312-11257-2. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2181
Buy Now
US$14.75
Appr.: | AUD 16.09 | CAD 15.32 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 9.55 | JPY 1229 | MXN 184 | ZAR 105 |
215. Banerjee, H. N.  
AMERICANS WHO HAVE BEEN REINCARNATED 

Publisher: Macmillan NY, NY 1980
xiii, 196 pp., 1/5 black cloth w/ blue boards & copper lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight slant to spine; foxing to boards, page edges, & endpapers; Jacket has short tear & small crease to top edge of front panel; light edge wear; foxing to rear panel, inside flaps, interior of jacket / ". reviews documented case histories of Americans who have experienced past existences . ." /. ISBN: 0-02-506740-0. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0842
Buy Now
US$7.50
Appr.: | AUD 8.18 | CAD 7.79 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 625 | MXN 94 | ZAR 54 |
216. Banks, Jimmy  
Money, Marbles and Chalk: The Wondrous World of Texas Politics 

Publisher: Texas Publishing Co. Austin, TX 1971
277 pp., blue cloth w/ gold lettering; Book shows slight darkening to gold lettering; small bookstore label to bottom corner of front endpaper; Jacket shows some wear & short tears to edges w/ some small chips to top edges; a little yellowing towards edges of jacket w/ a little light soil overall / Illustrated with B&W photos. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5393
Buy Now
US$15.00
Appr.: | AUD 16.36 | CAD 15.58 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.71 | JPY 1250 | MXN 188 | ZAR 107 |
217. Barbach, Lonnie, Ph.D.  
PLEASURES: Women Write Erotica 

Publisher: Perennial Library NY, NY 1987
xxii, 345 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows minor wear to corners w/ 2 light stress lines on spine / "True stories that reveal woman's sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves." /. ISBN: 0-06-097002-2. 6th Print., . Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1459
Buy Now
US$8.50
Appr.: | AUD 9.27 | CAD 8.83 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 708 | MXN 106 | ZAR 61 |
218. Barbach, Lonnie, Ph.D.  
PLEASURES: Women Write Erotica 

Publisher: Perennial Library NY, NY 1991
xxii, 345 pp., pictorial wraps / "True stories that reveal woman's sexuality as it is experienced by women themselves." /. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Near Mint. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall
Item number: HCA-0325
Buy Now
US$8.50
Appr.: | AUD 9.27 | CAD 8.83 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 708 | MXN 106 | ZAR 61 |
219. Barbach, Lonnie, Ph.D.  
EROTIC INTERLUDES: TALES TOLD BY WOMEN 

Publisher: Perennial Library / Harper & Row NY, NY 1987
x, 278 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light wear & slight peeling of top & side edges of covers, prev. owner's name/date to top corner of half-title / An anthology of erotic stories by women; by the editor of "Pleasures." /. ISBN: 0-06-097110-X. First Trade Paper Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0433
Buy Now
US$8.00
Appr.: | AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.31 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 667 | MXN 100 | ZAR 57 |
220. Barber, James  
PEASANT'S CHOICE: More from the Urban Peasant 

Publisher: Urban Peasant Productions Vancouver, BC, Canada 1996
192 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows bump to rear edge of spine; some minor wear to corners of covers / "Recipes from the popular television cooking series." Illustrated with B&W photos and color plates. /. ISBN: 0-9698398-1-2. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-5976
Buy Now
US$12.00
Appr.: | AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.46 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.77 | JPY 1000 | MXN 150 | ZAR 86 |

4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev 10  Prev Page   [ 11 ]   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   19   20  Next Page   Next 10  

About Us    Book Request    Detailed Search    Browse All    View Cart

This web page provided by www.TomFolio.com.