|
|
|
|
181.
|
Baehr, Patricia, Illustrated by: Andrew Glass (jacket illustration)
FALLING SCALES
Publisher: Morrow NY, NY 1987 164 pp., olive cloth w/ orange boards w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has light wear to bottom edges, small stain & "withdrawn" stamp to front endpaper, w/ NO other signs of ex-library status; Jacket has light to moderate wear to spine ends; creasing to bottom edge of rear panel / Author of "The Way to Windra, " "The Dragon Prophecy, " and "Faithfully." /. ISBN: 0-688-07208-9. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1039
|
Buy Now
US$14.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.81 |
CAD 15.06 |
EUR 11.24 |
GBP 9.39 |
JPY 1208 |
MXN 181 |
ZAR 104 |
|
|
|
|
182.
|
Bagby, George
THE REAL GONE GOOSE
Publisher: Permabooks NY, NY 1960 200 pp., pictorial wraps, # M 4178 / "A beatnik babe was dead - George Bagby was No. 1 suspect." / . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good to Very Good
Item number: HCA-6363
|
Buy Now
US$8.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 8.72 |
CAD 8.31 |
EUR 6.20 |
GBP 5.18 |
JPY 667 |
MXN 100 |
ZAR 57 |
|
|
|
|
183.
|
Bagnall, Brian; Bagnall, Ursula; Hille, Astrid
WATERCOLORS: Buildings: ( Artist's Workshop Series )
Publisher: Walter Foster Publishing, Inc. Laguna Hills, CA 1996 63 pp., glossy pictorial boards; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows very small puncture to bottom rear edge of spine, else as new; Jacket shows matching small puncture to bottom rear edge of spine, as well as a tiny tear & equally tiny crease at bottom edge of spine, else as new / lncludes many color illustrations and photographs, as well as some B&W drawings. This is an English translation of the original German title " Aquarell: Hauser in Stadt und Land, " from 1992. /. ISBN: 1-56010-183-0. 1st Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-4430
|
Buy Now
US$24.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 26.17 |
CAD 24.92 |
EUR 18.60 |
GBP 15.53 |
JPY 2000 |
MXN 300 |
ZAR 171 |
|
|
|
|
184.
|
Bailey, Barry
COME JOIN THE FAMILY
Publisher: Abingdon Press Nashville, TN 1986 110 pp., maroon cloth w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover / Author of "Living With the Unexpected" and "With Best Wishes." /. ISBN: 0-687-08880-1 Signed by Author on Front Endpaper. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3047
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
185.
|
Bailey, L. H.
HOW PLANTS GET THEIR NAMES
Publisher: Macmillan Co. NY, NY 1933 vi, 209 pp., green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows slight wear to ends of spine & folds w/ very light bumping to bottom corners of boards; some spotting to fore edge of page block; prev. owner's penciled notations to rear endpapers; clipped death notice for author pasted to title page under author's name; Jacket shows wear, short tears & chipping to edges, esp. to ends of spine & folds; spine is browned (w/ lighter browning to remainder of jacket, esp. at edges) & dampstained (w/ stain extending to front & rear panels at foot) w/ pieces missing at head & some holes at rear edge; some wear & small holes to & near front fold; penciled numerals to rear panel / B&W illustrations. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Fair to Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4598
|
Buy Now
US$35.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 38.17 |
CAD 36.34 |
EUR 27.13 |
GBP 22.65 |
JPY 2917 |
MXN 438 |
ZAR 250 |
|
|
|
|
186.
|
Baily, Francis; Holmes, Jack D. L. (editor & introduction)
JOURNAL OF A TOUR IN UNSETTLED PARTS OF NORTH AMERICA IN 1796 & 1797
Publisher: Southern Illinois University / Feffer & Simons, Inc. Carbondale, IL / London & Amsterdam 1969 xxvi, 336 pp., 1/4 blue-green cloth w/ light tan boards & gold lettering Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows a couple of very light bumps to front board w/ a spot topstain on top edge of page block; Jacket shows wear, short tears & chipping to ends of spine & flap folds; 2 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, mostly along flap fold; some light to moderate rubbing overall, esp. to rear panel / Foreword by John Francis McDermott. Illustrated with eight B&W plates. / . ISBN: 0-8093-0389-2. Reprint. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good to Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6256
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
187.
|
Baines, John; Malek, Jaromir
ATLAS OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Publisher: Facts on File NY, NY 1989 240 pp., black binding w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has some spots of foxing to edges of page block; Jacket shows light wear to ends of spine & top ends of folds; foxing to INSIDE surface of jacket with a few spots showling faintly through / 36 maps specially drawn, many in color. 250 color photos. 130 color drawings. 150 B&W photos. Includes Chronological Table, Glossary, Bibliography, Gazetteer, and Index. "The first ever atlas of ancient Egypt." /. ISBN: 0-87196-334-5. Reprint. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good +. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
Item number: HCA-3156
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
188.
|
Bainton, Roland H.
HUNTED HERETIC: The Life and Death of Michael Servetus, 1511 - 1553
Publisher: Beacon Press Boston, MA 1964 xiv, 270 pp., pictorial wraps; Book shows moderate edgewear w/ heavier wear & some splitting to bottom front corner of spine; spine shos some creasing & a bit of fading; creasing to top corner of front cover; light bends to top corners of many leaves w/ 2 having an actual crease; lightly penciled underlining & marginalia periodically throughout book / "Beacon Series in Liberal Religion - Number Two." / . 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-6414
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
189.
|
Bakan, David
ON METHOD: Toward Reconstruction of a Psychological Investigation
Publisher: Jossey - Bass San Francisco, CA 1968 xviii, 187 pp., pea-green cloth w/ black lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight wear to ends of spine; light bump to top corner of rear board; browning to edges of endpapers; underlining, in pencil, on about 17 pages in latter part of book; Dust jacket shows wear to edges, esp. at top of spine & rear panel w/ a few short worn tears; browning to edges / "Good research into the unknown cannot be well designed, in the usual sense of the term. Science should not presuppose what it is yet to discover. If psychology were less scientistic it could become more scientific." - from the Preface Includes some graphs and charts. /. 2nd Printing. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-1458
|
Buy Now
US$14.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 15.27 |
CAD 14.54 |
EUR 10.85 |
GBP 9.06 |
JPY 1167 |
MXN 175 |
ZAR 100 |
|
|
|
|
190.
|
Baker, Daisy, Illustrated by: Pamela Mara
TRAVELS IN A DONKEY TRAP
Publisher: St. Martin's Press NY, NY 1974 160 pp. deckle edges; black cloth w/ gold edges; DJ in Mylar cover; book has tiny dent to front board; minor wear to spine ends; small creases to top corners of first few pages; DJ has minor soil to rear panel, else fine / Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. Family Bookshelf Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall BCE
Item number: HCA-1161
|
Buy Now
US$11.50
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.54 |
CAD 11.94 |
EUR 8.91 |
GBP 7.44 |
JPY 958 |
MXN 144 |
ZAR 82 |
|
|
|
|
191.
|
Baker, Eugene; Hightower, J. Howard
A New Type of Phobia Is Isolated : Famanotophobia
Publisher: Vantage Press, Incorporated NY, NY 1987 x, 93 pp., dark green cloth w/ gold lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book shows light to moderate wear to ends of spine w/ slight wear to corners; "property of" stamp to front endpaper w/ name blacked w/ marker; Jacket shows wear to ends of spine & folds w/ short tears, creasing & small chips to top of spine; some light rubbing to front & rear panel w/ small closed puncture-tear near spine on rear panel; price is clipped / " A true-life story of a person who is a "famanotaphobe." /. ISBN: 0-533-06280-2. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good to Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3061
|
Buy Now
US$20.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 21.81 |
CAD 20.77 |
EUR 15.50 |
GBP 12.94 |
JPY 1667 |
MXN 250 |
ZAR 143 |
|
|
|
|
192.
|
Baker, H. Dean; Ryder, E. A.; Baker, N. H.
TEMPERATURE MEASUREMENT IN ENGINEERING: VOLUME 1 & VOLUME 2
Publisher: Omega Pres Stamford, CT 1975 Vol.1: 179 pp.; Vol. 2: vii, 510 pp.; Both volumes: pictorial wraps; some light rubbing & small corner creases to covers / Volume 1: "Deals with thermocouple techniques for measuring temepratures." Volume 2: Deals with various methods of measuring low and very high temperatures in liquids, gases, flames and solid bodies." Both are illustrated with B&W drawings, diagrams and charts. /. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-4322
|
Buy Now
US$25.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 27.26 |
CAD 25.96 |
EUR 19.38 |
GBP 16.18 |
JPY 2083 |
MXN 312 |
ZAR 179 |
|
|
|
|
193.
|
Baker, Hines H.; Lomax, O. Q. (foreword)
WORKING WITH HUMBLE, Edition of May 1952
Publisher: Humble Oil & Refining Co.; Humble Pipe Line Co. Houston, TX 1952 49 pp., pictorial cloth; book shows light to moderate soiling to exterior; foxing & small abrasions to edges of page block w/ moderate foxing to endpapers / This is a generalized employee handbook for workers of the Humble Oil & Refining Co. and the Humble Pipe Line Co. Illustrated with black, white & green drawings. /. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good +. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall
Item number: HCA-5664
|
Buy Now
US$40.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 43.62 |
CAD 41.54 |
EUR 31.01 |
GBP 25.89 |
JPY 3333 |
MXN 500 |
ZAR 286 |
|
|
|
|
194.
|
Baker, Philip S.; Fuccillo, Domenic A., Jr.; Gerrard, Martha W.; Lafferty, Robert H. , Jr.
RADIOISOTOPES IN INDUSTRY
Publisher: U.S. Atomic Energy Commission, Office of Information Services Oak Ridge, TN 1965 49 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has library labels, stamps, card pocket, etc.; front cover shows creasing, rubbing & a smudged area of black marker to the top edge; book also shows some wear to edges & corners / Illustrated with B&W photos and diagrams. /. Stapled Booklet. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
Item number: HCA-3273
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
195.
|
Baker, Russell
THE RESCUE OF MISS YASKELL and Other Pipe Dreams
Publisher: Congdon & Weed NY, NY 1983 294 pp., 1/4 tan cloth w/ reddish-brown boards, blue & copper lettering; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has wear to cloth at top & bottom as well as spots of foxing, light wear to bottom edges of boards; Jacket has very light wear to top of rear fold, creases to front inside flap, some very light rubbing / Pulitzer Prize winning author of "Growing Up." /. ISBN: 0-312-92730-4. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good -. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good -. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0996
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
196.
|
Baker, Russell
THERE'S A COUNTRY IN MY CELLAR
Publisher: Morrow NY, NY 1990 432 pp., deckle edges, 1/4 white cloth w/ medium blue boards & gold lettering; DJ in Mylar cover; book has some fading to extreme top and bottom portions of boards; light wear & minor bumps to bottom edges; DJ shows very light wear to end of flap folds w/ some edge wear & light creasing at head of spine / "By bringing together over ten dozen of his New York Times columns, he provides both nostalgic and insightful views of what happened to -and in- America during the past quarter-century." /. ISBN: 0-688-09598-4. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good to Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0827
|
Buy Now
US$11.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 12.00 |
CAD 11.42 |
EUR 8.53 |
GBP 7.12 |
JPY 917 |
MXN 138 |
ZAR 79 |
|
|
|
|
197.
|
Balch, Glenn, Illustrated by: Nils Hogner
INDIAN PAINT: The Story of an Indian Pony
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. NY, NY 1942 244 pp., tan cloth w/ brown lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has some lean to spine w/ light to moderate bumping to bottom corners of boards & slight bumping to ends of spine; small dent to top edge of front board w/ a couple of same to bottom edge of rear board; edges of page block are browned w/ a number of small dents & nicks to top edge; prev. owner's book plate to front endpaper; Jacket is in 4 pieces, being the front inside flap, the front panel, the spine, the rear panel & rear inside flap (still together); there is missing material between the pieces, mostly just narrow strips, but larger pieces include most of the bottom 2 1/2" of spine, top corners of spine & adjacent areas of front & rear panels, esp. rear; edgewear & short edge tears overall w/ front panel having a meandering tear about 3 1/4" long w/ nearby creases, as well as a long crease to bottom portion; connection between real panel & rear inside flap is worn, but holding /. ISBN: B0006APPEK. First Edition. Jacket condition: Poor. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good to Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3625
|
Buy Now
US$50.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 54.53 |
CAD 51.92 |
EUR 38.76 |
GBP 32.36 |
JPY 4167 |
MXN 625 |
ZAR 357 |
|
|
|
|
198.
|
Baldacci, David
ABSOLUTE POWER
Publisher: Warner NY, NY 1996 469 pp., 1/4 dark blue papered w/ blue boards; Dust jacket in Mylar cover; Book has slight nick to top page edges resulting in very minor damage to edges of about 6 pages, prev. owner's name to front endpaper; Jacket has a number of very minor scuffs & scratches, small piece of lamination (1/4" x 1/4") missing from top right of front panel, light rubbing to rear panel / Author's first book; basis for Eastwood film. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-0261
|
Buy Now
US$10.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 10.91 |
CAD 10.38 |
EUR 7.75 |
GBP 6.47 |
JPY 833 |
MXN 125 |
ZAR 71 |
|
|
|
|
199.
|
Baldwin, Faith
THE JUNIPER TREE
Publisher: Rinehart NY, NY 1952 303 pp., black cloth w/ gold decoration; DJ in Mylar cover; book shows wear to ends of spine w/ slight wear to corners; foxing to top edge of page block w/ several brown spots to fore edge; binding beginning to crack at gutter following half-title page; small check marks & a small notation to page listing author's works; DJ shows some edgewear w/ greatest wear to ends of spine & folds; small chips to ends of spine & a portion of bottom edge of front panel; some rubbing along folds & edges of spine / Author of "The Whole Armor." /. First Edition. Jacket condition: Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good -. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-2199
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
|
|
200.
|
Ball, Alan (screenplay & afterword); Mendes, Sam (introduction)
AMERICAN BEAUTY : The Shooting Script
Publisher: Newmarket Press NY, NY 1999 viii, 118 pp., black binding w/ silver lettering; Dust jacket in clear archival cover; Book has small rough area to top corner of ront endpaper; Jacket shows some light creasing to ends of spine & top of front fold / Illustrated with B&W stills from the film. /. ISBN: 1-55704-423-6. 3rd Printing. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
Item number: HCA-3292
|
Buy Now
US$15.00
|
|
Appr.:
|
AUD 16.36 |
CAD 15.58 |
EUR 11.63 |
GBP 9.71 |
JPY 1250 |
MXN 188 |
ZAR 107 |
|
|
4167 items found
For more items, click on one of the following pages.
Prev
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
[ 10 ] Next Page
Next 10
|